以工作範例學習平行四邊形面積: 後設認知問題對學習的影響

Abstract

本研究目的旨在探討在平行四邊形的工作範例中,有無加入後設認知問題對不同能力學生的學習成效、學習時間、認知負荷的影響。本研究採2 × 2實驗研究法,自變項為「工作範例模式」(「後設認知組」和「對照組」)和「能力」(高、低)。受試者為86位國小五年級學生,依期中考數學成績分為高、低能力群,並以隨機方式分派至實驗組別。結果顯示,整體而言,後設認知問題會增加整體的學習時間,但這差異主要來自教材設計的系統性時間差異,後設認知問題沒有顯著影響高能力群的學習成效和認知負荷,但會降低他們的信心和意願;但對低能力群學生,在工作範例中加入後設認知問題顯著地增加他們在學習階段的負向認知負荷感和學習時間,但並沒有因此而提昇學習成效,也降低他們的信心和意願。

The purpose of this study was to examine whether including metacognitive questions in worked examples would influence learners of different abilities differently in terms of test performance, learning time, and cognitive load. A 2 (types of worked examples: with or without metacognitive questions) × 2 (ability: high and low) experimental study was conducted. The material was multimedia worked examples for learning the areas of parallelograms. The participants were 86 fifth graders from an elementary school. They were divided into high and low ability groups based on their mid-term exam and randomly assigned to one of the experimental groups. The results showed that the inclusion of metacognitive questions increased the overall learning time, but it was mainly due to the system difference of the instructional material. Inserting metacognitive questions in the worked examples did not influence high ability students’ perception of cognitive load and test performance; however, it negatively influenced their perception of confidence and willingness to participate in the activity. For the low ability students, the inclusion of metacognitive questions significantly influenced their perception of cognitive load. They needed to invest more time and effort to learn. These effort unfortunately did not enhance their test performance and negatively influenced their confidence and willingness to participate in the learning activity.