臺灣六年級生在數學智性心態特點之探討

Abstract

本研究旨在調查臺灣六年級生在數學學習中的智性心態(Mindset)特點,探討教師行為對於學生在數學智性心態(Mathematical Mindset)發展上的影響以及對數 學學習成敗及教師行為的歸因為何。研究對象為臺灣各地的國小六年級生,來自臺 北市、新北市、臺中市、彰化縣、臺南市、花蓮縣及屏東縣共 444 位學生。本研究以「一般與數學的聰明觀及努力調查問項」問卷進行臺灣六年級生的「一 般智性心態」、「數學智性心態」調查,內容包含「一般思維」、「數學思維」、 「數學學習成敗歸因」及「對有無幫助的教學行為之看法」四個部分進行研究。研 究發現:(1)成長智性心態越高的學生在一般及數學的領域中抱持更高的成長智性 心態,且一般智性心態顯著高於數學心智心態;(2)臺灣六年級生在智性心態共可 分為三群,命名為「成長智性心態較低組」、「成長智性心態平均組」及「成長智 性心態較高組」,此三群學生在在「一般智性心態-成長」、「一般智性心態-固定」、 「數學智性心態-成長」及「數學智性心態-固定」四面向的平均分數數達顯著差異; (3)在數學學習成敗歸因中,「成長智性心態較低組」相比「成長智性心態平均組」 及「成長智性心態較高組」更歸因於天生的「能力」;「成長智性心態平均組」相 比「成長智性心態較低組」及「成長智性心態較高組」將「他人的幫助」做為自身 數學成功的歸因;「成長智性心態較高組」面對數學失敗時,相比「成長智性心態 較低組」及「成長智性心態平均組」更歸因於後天「努力」及「情緒」;(4)「成長智性心態較低組」將「教師意願性」為教師行為有幫助的最大佔比;「成長智性 心態平均組」與「成長智性心態較低組」對於「教學負荷量」的教師行為佔比不分 上下,同時「成長智性心態較高組」相比該兩組學生,在「練習需求」及「教學深 度」佔比更大,換言之,教學現場中,不同成長智性心態類型的學生關注教師是否 覺察到該學生之間不同的學習需求。

This study aims to investigate the characteristics of the Mindset of sixth graders in mathematics learning in Taiwan, and to explore the influence of teachers' behavior on the development of students' Mathematical Mindset and the impact on the success or failure of mathematics learning and teacher behavior. The subjects of the study were elementary school sixth graders from all over Taiwan, a total of 444 students from Taipei City, New Taipei City, Taichung City, Changhua County, Tainan City, Hualien County and Pingtung County. This research uses the questionnaire of "General and Mathematics Intelligence and Effort Survey Items" to investigate the "General Mindset" and "Mathematical Mindset" of sixth graders in Taiwan. The contents include "General Thinking", "Mathematical Thinking", " Self-Attribution for Mathematical Learning " and " Perceptions of Helpful and Unhelpful Teaching Behavior " are four parts of the research. The research found that: (1) Students with higher growth mindset have higher growth mindset in the general and mathematics fields, and the general mindset are significantly higher than the mathematical mentality;(2) the Taiwanese sixth grade students can be divided into three groups, which are named"low growth mindset group", "average growth mindset group" and "higher growth mindset group" for mindset. and they were significantly different in "General Growth Mindset", "General Fixed Mindset", "Mathematical Growth Mindset" and "Mathematical Fixed Mindset"; (3) In the attribution of success or failure in mathematics learning, " The lower growth mindset group was more attributable to innate "ability" than the "average growth mindset group" and the "higher growth mindset group"; the "average growth mindset group" was more group" and "higher growth mindset group" attribute "help from others" to their own mathematical success; and the "average growth mindset group" are more attributed to acquired "effort" and "emotion"; (4) "low growth mindset group" regards "teacher willingness" as the largest proportion of teachers' behaviors that are helpful; "intelligence The "average growth mindset group" and the "low growth mindset group" have the same proportion of teachers' behaviors in the "teaching load". And "teaching depth" accounted for a larger proportion. In other words, in the teaching scene, students with different mindset types pay attention to whether the teacher is aware of the different learning needs of the students.

Keywords

智性心態, 數學智性心態, 成長心態, 潛在剖面分析, 主題分析, Mindset, Mathematical Mindset, Growth Mindset, Latent Profile Analysis, Thematic Analysis