以液相層析串聯式質譜技術檢測啤酒中的苦味化合物

Quantification of bitterness compounds in beers using LC-MS

苦味化合物在啤酒中扮演相當重要的角色,於釀造過程中藉由添加啤酒花至啤酒中 使啤酒花裡的主要成分 α acid 在煮沸過程中轉變成 iso-α-acid進入到啤酒中 為啤酒苦味最主要的成分來源 iso-α-acid會在釀造及儲存的過程中藉由氧化、環化等作用轉變為同樣也會對苦味造成影響的多種化合物,這些化合物在啤酒中能夠提供啤酒的苦味,也能跟麥汁的甜味達到平衡。一般使用 UV的方式測量 IBU(International Bitterness Units)進行啤酒的苦味檢測,但只能約略地預估啤酒的苦味程度,因此開發出一個有效的方法,能夠準確地定量啤酒裡的苦味成分,更精確地評估苦味程度,僅藉由將啤酒稀釋10倍作為前處理方法,降低啤酒裡的基質效應 (Matrix Effect),採用一般較少使用的甲酸銨 (Ammonium Formate)水溶液搭配甲醇及乙腈以 70:30的比例混和作為層析移動相,使分析物在鹼性的環境 下進行分析,達到良好的分離效果。本實驗搭配液相層析串聯式質譜儀進行檢測,能夠更精確地評估啤酒中的苦味程度。且針對釀造過程中的啤酒中的苦味化合物進行定量,能夠了解到釀造過程中的苦味變化,能使釀酒商有參考依據能調控啤酒的苦度。本實驗開發的分析方法有良好的精確度 (RSD%< 11.1)與準確度 (Recovery介於97.3% - 109.2%),線性範圍在 50 - 5000 ng/mL之間,相關係數皆在 r=0.9994以上,能夠精確定量出 25種對啤酒苦味影響較多的成分。

Bitterness components play important roles in beer. During the wort-boiling process, α-acids isomerize into iso-α-acids. This process yields the compounds agreed to be beer’s major source of bitterness – iso-α-acids. Iso-α-acids were shown to be transformed into other compounds that have impact on beer bitterness via various pathways involving rearrangements, cyclizations, and oxidation reactions. The International Bitterness Unit (IBU) is an analytical measurement of the amount of bitterness that brewers expect in beer, but the bitterness of beer can only be roughly estimated. Therefore, an effective method has been developed that can accurately quantify bitterness components in beer. Beer is diluted 10 times as a pre-processing method to reduced matrix effect. Ammonium formate solution is mixed with methanol and acetonitrile at a ratio of 70:30 as the mobile phase so that the bitterness compounds are analyzed in an alkaline environment to provide better separation. This LC-MRM MS analysis can more accurately assess bitterness in beers. Quantification of bitterness compounds in beer during the brewing process can be realized that the changes of bitterness and can be used in the beer industry to predict the alteration of the beer bitterness. Precision (RSD%< 11.1%) and accuracy (recovery 97.3-109.2%) are both satisfactory in this method. The linear range are 50-5000 ng/mL with correlation coefficient r = 0.9994. Twenty-five bitterness compounds in beer can be accurately quantified using this method.

苦味化合物; 啤酒; 液相層析 -串聯式質譜儀; 定量; Bitterness compounds; Beer; LC-MS/MS; quantification