討海人對「過漁」及其相關政策的看法

Fishermen's Viewpoint on Overfishing and Fishery Policies

目前全球海洋漁業資源正面臨著嚴重的「過漁」威脅,許多研究顯示海洋資源管理不當是其主要原因,同時也指出漁民共同參與漁業管理的重要性。本研究即試圖探索在漁民背後的「過漁」觀點,及他們對相關政策的想法,以提供給漁業資源管理者省思。 本研究以質性研究為取徑,採立意取樣,選擇基隆、高雄、屏東、台東、宜蘭等五個地區,以使用鏢魚具、籠具、一支釣、延繩釣、拖網、焚寄網、定置網、刺網、圍網和扒網等漁具漁法,共18位沿近海漁民進行半結構式訪談。研究果結發現漁民皆強烈感受到沿近海漁業資源的衰退,並且能具體描述所呈現的表徵。雖普遍不曾聽過「過漁」一詞,也不了解其內涵,但從他們的漁撈經驗中卻能表達出「過漁」觀點及其導致的原因,其中包含了「混獲」、「科技提升效率」及「使用非法漁法」。對於相關的政策管理則較為關切「減少努力量」、「漁具漁法的管理」、「保護區」和「學習他國漁業政策」等四個面向,研究結果同時也表達不信任政府的言語,如:「被政府犧牲」、「政府無法理解現場」和「政府執法能力不足」。所以未來,漁業資源決策者需要跟漁民有更多的溝通,共同找尋漁業管理的方式,以有效的控制「過魚」情形。

The world’s oceans living resource are facing a critical threat by overfishing. Many researches indicated inadequate fishery managements were the main reason to the threat, and put emphasis on the importance to invite and to join fishermen into the fishery management. The purpose was tried to elucidate fishermen’s perspectives on overfishing, and on the relative policies. Results would be a hint to the fishery management policy makers. Quantitative research method by using semi-constructed interview with totally 18 fishermen from the Taiwan coastal and offshore of five localities (including Keelung, Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Taitung, and Ilan) were judgmentally sampled. The fishing gears including Spear, Baited trap, Angler, Long-line, Trawl, Stick-held net, Set net, Gill net, and two type of Purse seine. Results indicated that, most of the fishermen strongly conceived the decline of fishery resource from the coastal, and they could be able to describe the characteristics of overfishing. Even though they seldom hear the term “overfishing”, and could not realize the meaning. However, they could express their perspectives of overfishing, and pointed to the causes leading to overfishing by their fishing experiences from work. These causes were including the by-catch, technology improving the efficiency, and the use of illegal fishing. What they concerned about the relative fishery management policies were the followings: reducing fishing efforts, efficient management on fishing gills and methods, marine protection area, and learning from the foreign counties. However, they also express do not trust the government by wording of “sacrificed by the government”, “the government could not be able to realize the realities”, and “the insufficient execution by the government”, for example. Suggest that, the fishery policy maker should be better communicate with the fishermen, and should try to find out ways to co-manage with fishermen for the resource to efficiently handle the status of overfishing.

過漁; 漁民; 漁業政策; 漁業資源; 漁業管理; overfishing; fishermen; fishery policy; fishery resources; fishery management