國民小學與社區防災夥伴關係之個案研究

Abstract

我國近年來,積極推廣以社區為主體的防救災體系及以學校為主體的防災教育課程訓練,希望強化地方基層之防救災能量及家庭社區的防災觀念,落實防災工作。然而,這些防災計畫多屬短期性的示範計畫,在配套措施不足與缺乏後續運作機制的情況下,參與計畫之學校、社區往往難以獨立自主運作。各社區在進行防災工作時常喪失對工作目標的堅持與反省,防災社區工作完成後,居民的防災組織工作隨之解散,若能在建立防災社區這個過程中,融入教育的精神,則學校及社區的防災工作,將能持之以恆。本研究探討學校與社區建立防災夥伴關係之過程,並發現使學校成為社區的防災中心,是建立災害管理的基礎工作。 本研究的研究場域是兩所新北市的國小,研究的焦點是兩所個案學校與各自社區防災夥伴關係的實踐與意義,本研究透過個案研究了解「防災夥伴關係」之理念,是以提升雙方防災素養及加強災害管理為目標,並了解不同社區背景條件下,影響「防災夥伴關係」建立與維持的因素,運用防災意識、雙向溝通、相互參與、防災資源共享及共同舉辦防災演練等合作策略,使雙方在建立與維持防災夥伴關係,達到有效率之災害管理合作。

In recent years, Taiwan has been actively promoting community-based disaster prevention and mitigation systems and school-based disaster prevention and mitigation education/curriculum training, for strengthening the capacity and enhancing the concept regarding disaster prevention and mitigation of local communities and schools. However, the disaster prevention projects are mostly short-term and exemplary ones. Lacking supporting measures and follow-up operations, it’s hard for schools and communities to work independently. Communities can hardly be persistent, which means they tend to lose their goals while conducting the disaster prevention and mitigation projects. Local resident organizations cannot survive for long after these projects were finished. Nevertheless, incorporation of education can potentially make the capacity of disaster prevention of the schools and communities more sustainable. The study is to analyze the establishment of the disaster-prevention partnership of schools and communities. It was found that schools being the centers of disaster prevention can help build the basis of community based disaster management. This is a qualitative case study that included two elementary schools and their surrounding communities in New Taipei City, Taiwan as the research sites. This study explored the meaning of disaster prevention partnership between schools and communities, focusing on how schools and communities cooperated to carry out disaster prevention and rescue exercises. The results of this case study showed that the idea of “Disaster Prevention Partnership” was realized by promoting the disaster prevention and mitigation literacy in schools and communities as well as strengthening the community-based disaster management. Moreover, different social backgrounds of communities might affect the establishment and maintenance of the disaster prevention partnership. To strengthen the disaster prevention partnership between schools and communities, strategies such as raising the public awareness of disaster prevention, enhancing mutual communication between schools and communities, increasing mutual participation in disaster prevention events, establishing networks of and sharing disaster prevention resources, and holding disaster prevention drills can be employed to build a sustainable and collaborative disaster management system.

Keywords

災害管理, 夥伴關係, 國民小學, 社區, disaster management, partnership, elementary school, community