攜帶式氣相層析儀在化學工業與周界環境之揮發性有機氣體檢測應用

The Applications of Portable Gas Chromatographs on Real Time VOC Analysis for Chemical Industries and Surrounding Environment

近年來工業快速發展,環境污染事件層出不窮進而增加國人在健康上的隱憂,揮發性有機化合物(Volatile Organic Compounds,VOCs)是在大多數城市環境中普遍存在的主要污染物之一,同時也是光化學反應中的二次污染物之前驅物,因此,如何確認與控管揮發性有機化合物之排放來源,並降低其危害影響是當前重要課題。   本研究致力於將可攜式氣相層析儀 µGC-FID 及 µGC-PID,分別應用在偵測南部工業區及周界環境,µGC-FID 用於偵測台南市政府環境保護局所建議常用的十六種揮發性有機化合物,這些出現在半導體科技與化學產業製程中以及汽機車尾氣排放之污染物當中,除了甲烷、乙苯沒有列入現行法規之內,丙烯醛的偵測下限則是高於容許濃度 0.1 ppm,其餘十三種已達法規所需偵測濃度,而十六種化合物偵測極限範圍介於 0.05 至 0.77 ppm 之間。   而 µGC-PID 則是結合前濃縮裝置,已成功在高雄楠梓加工出口區周界環境進行實地測量,目前已定性出九種揮發性有機化合物,採樣結果濃度皆介在個位數到百位數ppb範圍之內,並且結合氣象資訊及相關性分析,可初步評估污染物來源主要來自於工業區排放,次要則是來自於汽機車尾氣排放,結果顯示,甲基丙烯酸甲酯、乙苯、鄰二甲苯、丁酮、乙酸丁酯、乙酸乙酯、苯、甲苯及對/間二甲苯等濃度分別在3.9、2.2、7.1、7.6、49.7 ppb之內、4.2 ~ 146.3 ppb、3.3 ~ 5.2 ppb、3.1 ~ 42.1 ppb 及 4.2 ~ 7.9 ppb 之間,然而,這些偵測濃度遠低於現行標準規範,在未來可進行更長時間即時分析,快速累積大量環境分析數據,並且結合統計分析更深入了解污染來源,找出相對應的產業可作為管理空污的參考,使得能夠達到維護大氣環境之外,更能保障工業區內作業人員以及周圍居民的健康。zh_TW

In recent years, environmental pollution increases the health problem with the rapid development of industry. Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are one of main organic chemicals that are pervasive in the most urban environment. VOCs are also precursors of the secondary pollutants in the photochemical reaction. To identify and control the emission sources of volatile organic compounds and reduce harmful effects is important issue for us. In this study, we devote the portable μGC-FID and μGC-PID to detect industrial areas and the surrounding environment in the sounthern Taiwan. We would like to detect 16 different VOCs, which are on the pollution list of Environmental Protection Bureau of Tainan City Government by μGC-FID. These compounds appear in semiconductor manufacturing industries and exhaust gases of vehicles. In addition to methane and ethylbenzene, other compounds are in compliance with current laws and regulations. Furthermore, acrolein exceeds maximum allowable concentration of 0.1 ppm and the other 13 compounds achieve the regulatory requirements. The detection limit of 16 compounds range from 0.05 to 0.77 ppm. The μGC-PID equipped with a pre-concentration device have been successfully field-measured the surrounding environment of Nanzih Export Processing Zone in Kaohsiung. There are 9 different VOCs qualitative analyzed. The result ranging from units digit to hundreds ppb can assess that the pollutants of industrial areas and exhaust gases of vehicles by using meteorological information and correlation analysis. However, these detection concentrations are much lower than current laws and regulations. We wish that we can analyze in real time for longer periods in the future. In summary, two μGC can be used to reveal plenty of data for environmental analysis which can apply them with statistical analysis to know the source of pollution. These results can be used as a reference for air pollution management by the corresponding industries in order to maintain the atmospheric environment and protect the health of people around the industrial area.

微型氣相層析儀; 揮發性有機化合物; 即時分析; 環境分析; 空氣品質; real-time analysis