高職幼兒保育科學生專業科目學習滿意度及其相關影響因素之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在於從學校背景、學生學習背景及學生家庭背景等三個角度,探討高職幼兒保育科學生專業科目之學習滿意度現況及其影響因素。經文獻探討、分析、專家效度、預試及信度分析,編製「高職幼兒保育科學生專業科目學習滿意度及其相關影響因素之調查問卷」,含專業課程與教學、專業設備與使用、專業學習環境、專業學習成果與應用、及校園人際關係等五個層面。 研究樣本為使用高職幼兒保育科課程標準之學校。採分層立意取樣方式,將台灣地區幼兒保育科學校以型態分高中附設、家商、工家及家護等四類,各取學校二所,共取八所學校,於該校二年級的學生各抽兩班,共749位學生,回收650份,回收率87%,得有效問卷635份,有效率85%,並請科主任填寫學校及幼兒保育科之相關資料。再利用平均數、標準差、次數分配、百分比、T考驗、單因子變異數分析、薛費法事後比較、皮爾遜積差相關及多元逐步迴歸分析等統計方法加以分析,得到研究結論如下: 一、高職幼兒保育科學生對專業科目的「整體學習滿意度」感到「滿意」。五個層面的滿意程度依序為:(一)專業課程與教學。(二)專業學習成果與應用。(三)校園人際關係。(四)專業學習環境。(五)專業設備與使用。 二、教師的表現是學生學習滿意度的重要因素。 三、家商型態學校的高職幼兒保育科學生對專業科目學習滿意度在四類取樣學校中最高。 四、提高學習興趣為增進高職幼兒保育科學生專業科目學習滿意度的重要條件之一。 五、重修可提高「專業學習成果與應用」層面的學習滿意度。 六、親子關係良好的高職幼兒保育科學生能有較高的專業科目學習滿意度。 七、「專業設備與使用」層面為高職幼兒保育科學校較需要改進的項目。 最後,研究者並就教育行政機關、幼兒保育科學校、幼兒保育科教師、及後續研究提出相關建議。

The purpose of the study was to investigate the students’ satisfaction on learning professional subjects of childcare department from school backgrounds, learning backgrounds and family backgrounds. The study consisted of five aspects: (1) professional curriculum and instruction, (2) professional instruction facility, (3) professional learning environment, (4) professional learning result and utility, (5) campus inter-personal relationship. It hoped to improve the quality of curriculum and circumstances for students of childcare department in senior vocational schools. There were 749 target students chosen from eight different vocational schools and 635 responses were valid. The data was analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics, including mean and standard deviation, percentage, T-test, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe’s posterior comparisons, Pearson’s product- moment correlation, and multiple stepwise regression analysis. The main conclusions were as follows: 1. As a whole, the students’ satisfaction on learning professional subject of childcare department in senior vocational school was above average level(mean=3.60).The satisfaction degree of learning of the childcare department students was ranked as follows: 1) professional curriculum and instruction(mean=3.64), 2) professional learning result and utility(mean=3.48), 3) campus inter-personal relationship(mean=3.37), 4) professional learning environment(mean=3.31), 5) professional instruction facility(mean=3.14). 2. Teacher’s exhibition was the important factor of students’ learning satisfaction. 3. The home economics-commerce school type had the highest students’ learning satisfaction degree on professional subject of childcare department in senior vocational school. 4. To promote learning interest was one of the important thing of advancing the students’ satisfaction on learning professional subject of childcare department in senior vocational school. 5. The subject-retaking experience could promote the learning satisfaction.of “professional learning result and utility”. 6. The students .who had good relationship with guardians could have higher learning satisfaction on professional subject. 7. The childcare department in senior vocational school needed to improve “professional instruction facility”. Based on the results of this study, suggestions were made for the reference of the educational authorities, the vocational high schools, teachers and the further research studies for this relation subject.