治理與企業成長

Abstract

本計畫以餘裕管理資源為核心觀念建立企業成長機制的理論基礎。以此架構整合下列議題: 第一部分為成長模式與企業持續成長的關係。首先、探索混合型成長模式中以契約為基礎的組織形式對成長的影響。本研究主張組織疆界的選擇(例如,外包)是為了保護企業的管理資源,用來降低管理者心力的耗損,使企業保有餘裕的管理資源以維持成長動能。 其次、探索使用混合型成長模式的限制。本研究主張治理經驗與簽訂契約能力會降低使用契約型組織的成本,這些廠商使用契約型組織的成長限制較小。使用契約型組織模式成長的廠商,不需面臨管理資源的調整成本,使企業保有餘裕的管理資源以維持成長動能。 第二部分為管理資源的存量。首先,探索為何有些企業可以有較多的餘裕資源帶動成長。本研究主張高階經理團隊的經驗與背景多樣性,有助於擴大管理資源的總量以及機會辨識範圍,使企業保有餘裕的管理資源維持成長動能。 其次、探索集團企業內管理資源配置與成長路徑。本研究主張集團企業是一個連結管理資源的成長平台,其管理資源的配置是決定企業持續產生餘裕管理資源的關鍵因素。

This research investigates Penrose’s (1959) proposal of the managerial resource on a firm’s sustained growth by exploring the underlying mechanism of slack managerial resources, growth mode, governance capability, experience-based resource diversity, and its boundary condition on business groups in emerging markets. The following issue will be addressed in a four-year project, including (1)Outsourcing and firm growth: A contract manufacturer's perspective; (2) Contractual organization form and firm growth: the effect of governance capability; (3) Managerial limitation to a firm's growth: The managerial learning perspective; and (4) Business group as internal managerial resource market: the role of cooperative board.