論「真」、「善」、「美」的螺旋結構

Abstract

我們的祖先對宇宙創生、含容萬物的規律,先是由有象而無象,再來是由無象而有象,不斷地加以往復探討,雖各有所見,但總結起來,則可用「多」、「二」、「一(0)」的螺旋結構予以概括。這種結構,不但可適用於科學,也一樣適用於哲學、文學與美學;如果將它對應於西方所謂的「真」、「善」、「美」來看,則「一(0)」為「真」、「二」的規律作用與過程為「善」、「多」為「美」。本文即著眼於此,特地鎖定「真」、「善」、「美」,探討它們與章法「多」、「二」、「一(0)」螺旋結構的對應情形,並舉散文與詩詞為例作說明,以見兩者一而二、二而一的密切關係。

Our ancestors had profound meditation about the creation of the universe and the rhythm of nature. Initially they observed the physical realm and then explored the metaphysics. In turn, they explained physical world according to their realization in the realm of metaphysics. Although there are numerous schools of philosophies explaining the universe, in generalization, they can be integrated into a spiral structure; that is, the “multiple, binary, and unitary (zero)” structure. The structure is not only applicable to science but also to philosophy, literature and aesthetics. In terms of Western aspects, the unitary (zero) corresponds to “truth”, the binary to “goodness”, and the multiple to “beauty”. With examples from Chinese prose and poetry, this article discusses the truth, goodness and beauty of literary works based on the spiral structure that corresponds to the unitary (zero), the binary, and the multiple respectively.