Teaching Translation Memory

Abstract

本文旨在探究高雄第一科技大學實施翻譯記憶教學之優缺點。作者首先說明翻譯記憶(Translation Memory/TM)之概念,並介紹TRADOS翻譯記憶工具。其次,作者略述高科大所進行翻譯記憶課程之教學目標、教學內容及課堂活動。最後,作者針對翻譯記憶課程所作之問卷調查結果,加以分析及探討。雖然本文只針對高科大翻譯記憶課程進行個案研究,並不能代表所有翻譯記憶課程之實施成效,但是問卷調查之結果可提供一些具體方針,作為日後改善並修正目前翻譯記憶教學之參考。

This article discusses the strength and weakness of teaching translation memory (TM) in the translation course offered at National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology (NKFUST). There are two tracks of TM teaching: the use of TM tools to teach translation and learning of TM skills. In this paper, TM-relevant concepts and one TM tool, TRADOS, are described before the teaching objectives, teaching content and class activities of a TM course at NKFUST are introduced. Based on the results of a questionnaire-based survey, the pedagogical implications of TM teaching are discussed. Although the assessment of the pedagogical effectiveness of TM teaching at NKFUST cannot be generalized, this article offers some guidelines for future modification of the existing TM programs.