出走,找尋自我:從背包客旅行經驗探討生命意義

Abstract

本研究旨在探討背包客旅行者之生命意義,以及生命意義對於旅行者人生之影響。本研究採質性研究之現象學研究法,以立意取樣邀請七位年齡介於26到34歲之背包客旅行者擔任研究參與者,過程使用半結構式訪談大綱進行深度訪談,訪談後透過沉浸閱讀將訪談文本進行單元拆解與改寫,把改寫完的意義單元構成主題,並整合成完整的置身結構描述,最後再進行每位參與者間之普遍結構討論。研究結果發現,背包客旅行者能在旅行中透過自我覺察,探索生命的可能性,檢視自己的價值觀與世界觀,體認文化對生活的影響。藉由跨出舒適圈,找尋自我認同感,把握能夠自由選擇的機會,勇於嘗試各種新的事物,並為自己的決定負責,也許過程會令人感到恐懼、疏離、無意義感、孤獨或是生死的無常,但這些都是在旅行中值得的冒險,能提醒旅行者把握有限的時間豐富自己的生命。旅程中與他人的互動也能增加旅行者與世界的連結,並透過各種媒介用生命影響其他生命,建立有意義的人際關係,讓他們學會無論過程如何,若能享受當下,會體驗到更多真誠的快樂和幸福感。透過旅行所獲得的生命意義也深刻的影響旅行者的人生,無論是看見自己不足之處而去積極學習,或因為旅程中的變化與新的刺激讓人突破原本生活的困境,而找到人生的方向,或達成努力已久的夢想,都讓他們在人生中有所突破和成長。本研究將上述研究結果進行討論,最後提出研究限制及建議,提供對本研究主題有興趣之讀者,或對背包客旅行想深入探討的研究者做參考。

The purpose of this study was focused on backpackers’ meaning in life and how it affected their lives. This study was conducted by a qualitative approach - phenomenological method. We conducted semi-structured in-depth interviews with 7 backpackers who aged from 26 to 34 using purposive sampling. After each interview, the researcher converted notes into meaning units, classified them into themes, and then integrated all the themes into the situated structure of a backpacker. Lastly, the researcher analyzed the common theme among participants.The results showed that backpackers explored the possibilities of life through self-awareness during their travel. In addition, they acknowledged how cultures affected human lives by examining their own values and worldviews. Stepping outside the comfort zone helped backpackers established self-identification. They seized the chances to try new things, and they were willing to take responsibility for their decisions, as well as the risk, even though they acknowledged they would encounter emotions like fear, alienation, meaninglessness, isolation and inevitable death, which reminded backpackers to enrich their lives in limited time. Interactions with other backpackers enhanced the connection between themselves and the world. They learned to live in the moment, which was the way to true happiness.The search for the meaning in life influenced the backpackers' lives. They discovered their strengths and overcame personal challenges with an attitude of positivity. Finally, limitations, suggestions, and practical implications for further study were discussed.

Keywords

背包客, 旅行經驗, 生命意義, 現象學, backpacker, travel experience, meaning in life, phenomenology