從動物保護檢查員眼光探討臺灣犬貓相關社會問題—人與犬貓的權益衝突

Abstract

臺灣國民所飼養的動物中,以犬貓數量最多。然而,犬貓相關問題頻傳,民眾基於不同的觀點,對犬貓管理方式爭論不休。是什麼原因讓人與犬貓的衝突無法緩解,而民眾管理犬貓的方式又受什麼原因與觀念影響?本研究目的欲透過訪問動保員以了解臺灣犬貓相關社會問題。研究者於2018年4月至2018年10月訪談全省各縣市動保員,每縣市1-4位,共40位。以半結構式訪談法進行資料蒐集,錄音並完成逐字稿,再以重要句編碼分析訪談資料,訪談構面包含民眾對犬貓的忍受度與看待方式、民眾不當管理犬貓的方式與看法、民眾對動保法的瞭解程度,民眾配合動保員的意願等。研究結果將動保員常處理案件類型分為「生活品質受影響」,與「動物福利受侵害」兩大類,在生活品質受影響的狀況中,非飼主對犬貓問題的忍受度與民眾和犬貓的距離感、對犬貓的好惡、人身安全,以及貴重財產的損毀等因素有關。當民眾不堪其擾,可能透過毒餌、獸夾、尖刺物等激烈方式解決問題;在犬貓管理責任感之討論中,絕育補助、未直接開罰,以及鄰里間的人際壓力等來自外在的力量,是令受飼主較願意守法的因素;在飼主不願守法的狀況中,可分為兩類思考。一是認為動保法的道德標準違反了動物保護觀念,如「絕育規範過分干預動物權」、「絕育使動物痛苦」等理由;第二種不願守法的類型,則是為了維護飼主自身的利益,如「絕育費用過高」、「絕育使公狗失去防盜功能」、「放養使管理成本減少」等案利;而在餵食者的討論中,餵食者可能基於「同情」,或「方便處理廚餘」,而進行餵食。關於餵食者的責任感,大多餵食者已擁有動保觀念,唯不願負擔飼主責任,部分餵食者則願意出面解決問題,亦有案例是從餵食到收養。就動保員的觀察,民眾對犬貓的價值觀與看待方式,如將之視為「牲畜」或「毛小孩」,將會影響民眾對待犬貓的方式。對犬貓的價值觀為「娛樂和情緒性」或「陪伴的情感性」者,往往願意付出更多時間、金錢照顧。而位於鄉村、郊區、農村、工地等,犬貓多為「使役價值」,飼養乃是為防盜及捕鼠,則以提供犬貓三餐溫飽為主。此外,當民眾飼養的犬貓是特殊品種,一般也會得到較好的照顧;本研究了解到動保問題不如表面的單純,想真正改善問題,應該要瞭解問題背後的脈絡,民眾不願意遵守動物保護法,必定有一個理由、一個觀念。動物保護乃是人與犬貓權益的拉鋸,唯有從民眾在乎的角度去進行交流,才能讓這個天秤,逐漸趨於平衡。

Of all the pets kept, dogs and cats are the most common in Taiwan. However, social problems of dogs and cats may influence life qualities of residents, and demage animal welfare. People stand by different opinions towards management of dogs and cats. What can be the reason to social problems caused by dogs and cats? What made Taiwanese citizens manage the animals in a certain way? This research aims to understand social problems of dogs and cats in Taiwan through interviewing animal protection inspectors in every county. The author has interviewed 40 animal protection inspectors from April to October in year 2018. The interview is semi-structured and include questions about citizens’ toleration to social problems caused by dogs and cats, how citizens manage their pet, what are their thoughts, how well do citizens know about the Animal Protection Act, and how willingly are they to cooperate. The results are analyzed from transcripts of the recordings. Common cases can be separated into two categories, which are “nuisance of dogs and cats” and “damage of animal welfare”. Cases about “nuisance of dogs and cats” are usually reported by those who couldn’t bear the problems. Their endurance is affected by the distance, personal liking, and whether their properties are damaged. Citizens might use poison, animal clips, or throns when fed up with the nuisance. Allowance of sterilization, given time for improvement, and neighborhood pressure may be reasons to why dog and cat manangers are willing to follow the Act. But when owners don’t follow, there are two main reasons. One reason is that they feel benefit-loss when following the law, and the other reason is they think the Act contradicts animal welfare. As for those who feed strays, empathy and easy arrangement of leftovers are the reasons to why they feed. Most stray-feeders deny themselves as owners, but some are willing to take responsibility when problems occur, and there are those who adopt the stray eventually. Inspectors indicate that some see the animals as livestock, others as family. The ways owners see the animals may affect their managents. In other words, “family” may receive much love and care while “livestock” only gets food. Furthermore, purebred may receive more care than mongrels. This research indicate that people care for different aspects when having encounter with such cases. Only when we know what they care for, then the conversations can be easier.

Keywords

動物保護檢查員, 犬貓管理, 社會問題, animal protection inspectors, management of dogs and cats, social problems