布入女兒心-以布衛生棉探討永續消費的經驗與學習

Abstract

在消費文化當道的時代,原本人類生存所倚賴的水藍色星球儼然變成了一個全球市場,資源快速地被消耗,環境品質也隨之低落,影響人類的生存與發展。在永續發展的脈絡中,永續消費為重要的工作項目,除了國際與國家層級的推動,更需納入個人消費者的參與,促進社會轉型,朝向更永續的未來。 本研究以布衛生棉使用者為研究對象,探討其消費行為與永續消費的關係。布衛生棉為布製的經期用品,近年因環保意識興起,經過改良後再度出現於市場。本研究為質性研究,參考轉化學習理論設計訪談大綱,訪談七位布衛生棉使用者,採用主題編碼呈現各個經驗階段,包括使用動機、購買決策、過程中的支持與阻礙、持續使用原因和反思,以永續消費、轉化學習及生態女性主義觀點針對不同階段做探討,了解其關懷與信念的形成、對原有框架的批判和相應行動,與永續議題的呼應。 結果發現,研究對象使用布衛生棉的動機主要是考量個人健康和環境保護,網路和人際網絡的資訊,在此階段為重要的影響因素;消費決策則是以功能為首要,再來是花色與利他價值;使用經驗所轉化出的反思與學習,包含消費結構翻轉、生活模式改變以及女性身份認同等層面,大部分使用者在過程中感受到力量,並且意識到消費自主權;新的價值觀在於理解個人與自身、他人和環境的相互依存關係,並依此角色展開生活實踐,以求共好的可能。 經期用品是女性重要的生活用品,其消費過程涉及社會文化、經濟與環境層面,綜合本研究的觀點視之,可發現研究對象透過使用布衛生棉,不僅實踐對自身的照顧,還有對其他女性和環境的關懷,也超越社會文化施予月經女性的負面標籤與壓迫,以及挑戰過度生產與消費的模式,成為一個多重解放的過程。

Earth, the blue planet we the human live for millions of years has been changed to a global market in the age of consumption, which causes environmental degradation. Being an individual, everyone can reflect connections between global sustainable issues and personal life, then take action through personal lifestyle. A woman uses approximately ten thousand pads for whole life. Every year, there are over 45 billion pads are dumped in landfills in the United States and Canada, and the plastic in each pad takes 500 years to degrade. Cloth menstrual pad is raising in innovative way and becomes an alternative menstruation product. The purpose of this study is to explore the transforming process that took place among the women who consumed cloth menstrual pads, and comprehend their caring and understanding about sustainable consumption issues, also, try to find out how this behavior affected their value and worldview. The research data is collected by interviewing seven cloth menstrual pads users’ experience, and analyzed through the perspective of transformative learning and ecofeminism. The study found that the users choose to consume cloth menstrual pads because their concern for personal heath and environmental protection, the cloth pads related information from internet and other users are the key factors to reinforce their motivation. Furthermore, during the process of using cloth menstrual pads, critical reflections are happening, and bringing the users’ reflection deeper and more profound in their experience and action. Beyond the initiative motivation, their body awareness increased, and using cloth menstrual pads becomes a fight for their emancipation from the oppressed roles in the patriarchy ruled society and consumption structure. Menstrual product is a necessary consumption for women. When we want to be “green” to the “little red”, it is involved with many complex issues within our society and culture contexts. When we talk about sustainable issues, there is not only one dimension, and not only one answer either. This study focus on women’s unique experience: menstruation, try to look for a possibility of sustainable future from the women’s perspective.

Keywords

永續發展, 永續消費, 布衛生棉, 轉化學習, 生態女性主義, sustainable development, sustainable consumption, cloth menstrual pad, transformative learning, ecofeminism