排灣族「雷聲家族獵人學校」學習經驗的探究與反思

Abstract

西元1977年國際環境教育會議發表的伯利西宣言中強調,環境教育應面向全世界各層面的人,然而澳洲生態女性主義者Annett Gough卻發現,國際上許多環境教育期刊甚至是聯合國在環境教育議題上,都出現偏向於主流族群與科學形態的情形。本研究旨在探討台灣一以東排灣原住民文化為發展脈絡之獵人學校,瞭解其整體之方案架構、學員之學習經驗,以及在課程方案中所欲傳達之內涵,以提供台灣之環境教育未來發展之參考。 本研究採質性研究取徑,透過參與觀察、文件分析以及半結構式訪談取得第一手研究資料,並獲得13份有效之訪談內容以供本研究之資料歸納與分析。研究結果如下: 一、 「雷聲家族獵人學校」以東排灣文化為發展脈絡,建構出一「女獵人養成計畫」方案,其課程分為「正式課程」與「主題學習」兩大方案,前者又依據傳統排灣族之教學邏輯分為五大階段,以真實的原始山林為授課場域;後者則以傳統部落之歲時祭儀為學習重點,以真實的部落情境為授課場域。 二、 「獵人哲學」之精髓貫穿在兩大方案中,旨在強調:「失望哲學、生態平衡、感受自我與萬物、謙卑/感恩的心、共享與分享」等五點,如同在學習如何成為一位真正的原住民。 三、 「雷聲家族獵人學校」除了在課程中傳達「獵人哲學」外,亦試圖在「傳統文化」與「現代文化」架起溝通的橋樑,並傳達「多元族群」與「原始的覺知力量」將會是未來社會中,人類不可或缺的兩大重點。

In 1977, the Tbilisi Declaration emphasis that environmental education should face to every social dimension, however, an Australian feminist, Annette Gough, found that many international environmental education journal appear to tendencies towards mainstream culture and scientific approach, even the United Nations seldom gives their voice on minority group and female rights issues. This research trying to explore a curriculum program designed by the Ahronglong family hunter school, to draw the whole program framework, investigating students’ learning experience, and to figure out the main contents, hoping to be reference for environmental educators. Qualitative approach as a methodology, participant observation, documentary research and depth interview are the three main method in this research. After analyzing and generalizing 13 interviews material and other on hand information, the result of this research shows as below: A. The main program of Ahronglong family hunter school is called ‘the female hunter program’ derived from eastern Paiwan culture, and the curriculum program of it has two part: one is ‘five stage program’ about traditional knowledge operate in forest, the other one is ‘theme program’ about traditional ceremony and activities operate in tribe circumstance. B. The hunters’ philosophy is the mainly content of the two curriculums program, it has five points: disappointment, ecological balance, the feeling of all things on earth, humble and grateful, share and co exposure. C. The Ahronglong family hunter school also try to set a bridge between traditional culture and modern culture in their program by using modern teaching method to teach the old wisdom, and try to express the importance of multi-group and primitive nature awareness in the future human life.

Keywords

獵人學校, 獵人哲學, 女獵人, 環境教育, hunter school, hunter philosophy, female hunter, environmental education