Title: 製備高發光效率InP/ZnS核殼層量子點與研究其發光二極體的應用

Keywords: 半導體量子點 環境無害的磷化銦量子點

Abstract: 奈米等級尺寸之半導體量子點能階可隨粒徑大小與成分組成改變,其具有獨特之光學特性。然而過去以鎘(Cd)為主之量子點具有毒性,使其發展受到限制,尋找替代的物質是非常重要的研究。在所有可能的替代物質中,以磷化銦(InP)在光電特性的表現上最具希望,並在近年來的研究中慢慢地應用。在本篇論文中,首先我們將介紹對環境友善的磷化銦(InP)量子點的合成,我們將使用傳統的高溫注射法和無毒的前驅物P(TMS)3來進行合成,經由硫化鋅(ZnS)包覆在外層形成核殼層結構來提高磷化銦(InP)量子點的持久性,在過程中,我們會控制不同的成長溫度和前驅物的濃度來合成一系列的磷化銦(InP)量子點。磷化銦(InP)量子點發光二極體應用於照明為良好之光轉換發光材料,在論文中也會測試其耐熱性和成膜性。在耐熱性的部分我們將使用不同的溫度和時間來測試磷化銦(InP)量子點在發光二極體元件中適合的溫度,另外我們也會添加脂肪酸來增加磷化銦(InP)量子點在固態發光元件的成膜性。

Semiconductor quantum dots (QDs), of which particle sizes are in the nanometer scale, have very unusual size-controllable optical properties. However, the well-developed Cadmium-based QDs are restricted in further application due to its acute toxicity, making it necessary to find the alternative materials. Among all the possible alternatives, indium phosphide(InP) shows promising in both optical and electric properties, which can be later introduced into application. The environment-friendly InP quantum dots (QDs) have been synthesized in this paper by the conventional hot injection method using a non-toxic precursor of P(TMS)3. To enhance the material durability, the InP would be covered by ZnS, forming the InP/ZnS core-shell structure. The carefully controlled syntheses of a series of InP/ZnS QDs were designed by varying the core-growth temperature and the concentrations of precursor. The environment-friendly InP/ZnS is set to have further application in electronic devices. Therefore, heat resistance and surface smoothness were also examined in our work. In the test of heat resistant, InP/ZnS quantum dots were annealed under different temperature and time, which shows possible to the light-emitting diodes (LEDs) converters. Over all, using fatty-acid as the surfactant, the InP/ZnS QDs have revealed the potential for the fabrication of solid-state lighting.