以1-Thio-β-D-glucose修飾螢光金奈米團簇表面於標記腫瘤細胞之應用

Abstract

螢光金奈米團簇(Gold Nanoclusters, Au NCs)因其良好的生物 相容性、易於進行表面修飾及其獨特的光學性質,被廣泛應用於生 物感測及生物成像。葡萄糖轉運蛋白1(GLUT1)為一種跨膜蛋白,負責運送葡萄糖在血管與細胞之進出。瓦式效應(Warburg effect)指腫瘤細胞即使在有氧的環境下也偏好透過糖解作用勝於氧化磷酸化來產生能量;在腫瘤細胞上,GLUT1會因為瓦式效應而在細胞膜上有大量表現。本實驗以螢光金奈米團簇標記腦瘤細胞,先以還原型的穀胱甘肽與四氯金酸合成出橘紅色的螢光金奈米團簇(OGS-Au NCs),再將1-Thio-β-D-glucose 修飾於螢光金奈米團簇表面,合成出表面接有葡萄糖之螢光金奈米團簇(TGlu-Au NCs),利用腫瘤細胞之瓦式效應,將接有葡萄糖之螢光金奈米團簇通過GLUT1送入腦瘤細胞,以達成標記腦瘤細胞之目的。在共軛焦顯微鏡所觀測到合成之TGlu-Au NCs能有效被人類腦神經膠質瘤細胞U-87 MG吸收。

Fluorescent gold nanoclusters have been widely employed in the biosensing and bioimaging because of their high biocompatibility, facile surface modification and unique optical properties. Glucose transporter 1 (GLUT-1) is a transmembrane protein which transport of glucose through cell membrane. Warburg Effect describes that tumor cells prefer to glycolysis rather than oxidative phosphorylation for energy production even in the presence of ample oxygen, tumor cells are increased in glucose uptake and elevated glycolysis. In this study, we prepared fluorescent gold nanoclusters and then the surface of fluorescent gold nanoclusters were modified with 1-Thio-β-D-glucose (TGlu-Au NCs). The TGlu-Au NCs showed very low cytotoxicity (the cell viability > 90%). The confocal images show that the brain tumor cells of U-87 MG cells could uptake TGlu-Au NCs by GLUT1. To sum up, TGlu-Au NCs could be used as a potential fluorescent probe in the brain tumor cells.

Keywords

螢光金奈米團簇, 表面修飾, 葡萄糖轉運蛋白(GLUT1), 1-Thio-β-D-glucose, Fluorescent Gold Nanoclusters, Surface Modification, Glucose Transporter 1 (GLUT1), 1-Thio-β-D-glucose