唐五代筆記核心動詞研究

A Study of Core Verbs of Note in Tang and Five Dynasties

本論題對唐五代筆記中的核心動詞按語義分成概念場進行系統的研究,進而探究核心詞當中動詞演變的軌跡和方法。唐五代時期整個在漢語詞彙史中,值得我們關注,因為它處於古白話的形成階段,詞彙和語法上有明顯變化。另外,筆記這類文本因其不是正式的史書公文之屬,亦不同於流傳民間,與口語很接近的通俗小說,不管是研究前者或後者的詞彙問題,都容易因為筆記的「不純」而捨棄它作為語料,因此較少受到詞彙研究的重視。最後,挑選「核心動詞」的原因主要是動詞是實詞中詞義和用法較為複雜;其次,動詞類的詞義變化和演變更替的情況亦多,因此選擇以動詞類為研究對象。本文共分為六章: 第一章為〈緒論〉,包括(一)「研究動機與目的」,申明研究論題的發想和開展原因;(二)「研究範圍與內容」對研究範圍與內容進行界定;(三) 「文獻探討回顧」,對前人先賢就相關論題進行的研究成果開展討論;(四) 「研究方法與步驟」,就方法論說明本論文會使用的方法與步驟。 第二章為〈飲食動詞〉,章節包含與飲食動作相關的幾組詞,包括「To eat-吃」、「To drink-喝」、「To bite-咬」; 第三章為〈言說動詞〉,章節主要闡述「To talk-說」類動詞,因言說動詞所涉及的詞較多,前人研究亦較豐沛,因此獨立一章; 第四章為〈感知動詞〉,章節包含與「感官認知」相關的幾組動詞,包括「To hear-聽」、「To see--看」和「To know-知道」; 第五章為〈手部動詞〉,章節包含與「手部動作」相關的幾組詞,「To hold/take-拿」、「To tie-捆」和「To hit-打」; 第六章為〈結論〉,總結唐五代筆記中,幾組核心類動詞的使用情況,嘗試釐清筆記的屬性,以及初步描述核心詞從口語進入書面語後的演變過程。

This topic conducts a systematic study on the core words verbs in the notes of Tang and Five Dynasties divided into conceptual fields according to semantics, and then explores the trajectory and methods of the verbs in the core words.The entire history of Chinese vocabulary in Tang and Five Dynasties deserves our attention, because it is in the forming stage of the ancient vernacular, with obvious changes in vocabulary and grammar. In addition, texts such as notes are not part of official historical documents, and they are also different from popular novels that are circulated among the folk and are very close to the spoken language. Whether studying the vocabulary of the former or the latter, they are easy to abandon because of the "impure" of the notes. As a corpus, it receives less attention from lexical research. Finally, the main reason for choosing the "core word verb category" is that the meaning and usage of verbs are more complicated in content words; secondly, there are many changes in meaning and evolution of verb categories, so the verb category is chosen as the research object. This article is divided into six chapters: The first chapter is "Introduction", including (1) "Research Motivation and Purpose", affirming the ideas and reasons for the research topic; (2) "Research Scope and Content" to define the scope and content of the research; (3) " Literature Discussion Review", discussing the research results of predecessors on related topics; (4) "Research Methods and Steps", explaining the methodology and steps used in this thesis on methodology. The second chapter is "Verbs about eating and drinking", this chapter contains several groups of words related to "oral movements", "To eat", "Todrink", "To bite". The third chapter is “Verbs about talking”, this chapter mainly analyze the group of word of "To talk", it’s because “To talk” include many words, and studies of this verb had a lot of prior studies, it would be more appropriate to put this verb as a chapter as its own. The forth chapter is "sensory cognitive verbs", this chapter contains several groups of words related to "sensory cognitive actions", including "To hear", "To see" and "To know"; The fifth chapter is " Verbs relate to hands", this chapter contains several groups of words related to "hand movements", "To hold/take", "To tie" and "To hit"; The sixth chapter is "Conclusion". It summarizes the usage of several sets of core verbs in the notes of the Tang and Five Dynasties, tries to clarify the attributes of the note text, and initially describes the evolution of the core words from the spoken language to the written language.

核心詞; 核心動詞; 唐五代; 筆記; Core Verbs; Tang and Five Dynasties; Notes