An Initial Investigation of Conference Interpreters' Personality Prefile and Anxiety Level

Abstract

摘要 本研究目的為調查台灣地區自由會議口譯員之人格特質及職業焦慮現況。 研究工具為麥布二氏人格類型量表(Myers Briggs Type Indicator)與情境特質焦慮 量表(State-Trait Anxiety Tests),參與之會議口譯員計三十名,研究資料經 ANOVA、線性迴歸、Stepwise 多元迴歸、Student’s T-test、Pearson 相關係數統計 分析,得以下結論: (1) 受試者於人格方面偏內向型(Introversion, 66.7%)、感覺型(Sensing, 73.3%)、 思考型(Thinking, 77.7%)、判斷型(Judging, 70%).。最多的人格類型為ISTJ (內 向-感覺-思考-判斷, 43.3%) 與ESTJ (外向-感覺-思考-判斷, 16.7%);; (2) 受試者之四種心理傾向或最多之人格類型都與台灣地區整體大學生及不同 行業專業人士相似; (3) 受試者最多之兩種人格類型-ISTJ 及ESTJ-佔全體之60%,表示會議口譯此職 業別吸引許多實事求是、認真專心之人格類型,他們責任感強、貫徹始終、 注重事實與邏輯、不易退縮或分心,與文獻中針對會議口譯員之描述有許多 共通之處; (4) 受試者之特質焦慮與常模未有統計上顯著之差異,表示受試者之平時的焦慮 程度並未比人口常模低,且受試者之特質焦慮(平時人格中焦慮傾向)對情境 焦慮(做口譯時之焦慮程度)之影響未達統計上顯著水準,其人格類型對口譯 時之焦慮程度之影響也未達統計上顯著水準; (5) 唯有受試者之口譯年資與其口譯時焦慮程度呈現負相關且達統計上顯著水 準。結果顯示口譯應著重後天之累積經驗而非過度強調先天特質。 本研究結果可供口譯員、口譯學生、口譯教師、訓練機構等相關人士作為 生涯規劃、學程設計、及學生篩選之參考。

Abstract The purpose of this research is to investigate the personality profile and anxiety level of conference interpreters in Taiwan. The Myers Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) and State-Trait Anxiety Tests were used to determine the personality types, Trait anxiety, and State anxiety (anxiety at work) of 30 participating conference interpreters. Research findings can be summarized into the following points: (1) Subjects reported preference for Introversion (66.7%), Sensing (73.3%), Thinking (77.7%), and Judging (70%) on the MBTI. The most frequent personality types were ISTJ (Introverted Sensing with Thinking, 43.3%) and ESTJ (Extraverted Thinking with Sensing,16.7%); (2) subjects’ preference on the four scales and the most dominant types among them bear resemblance to that of Taiwanese university population and Taiwanese workers in other occupational settings; (3) the two most frequent types alone accounted for 60% of the total research population, which suggests that the profession attracts practical, thorough, and perseverant individuals who prefer to analyze facts and organize information, and have a very strong sense of duty which drives them to fulfill the tasks at hand. This conforms to many descriptions of interpreters’ mental qualities found in literature; (4) difference between subjects’ and the general population’s Trait anxiety scores was found to be statistically insignificant; moreover, subjects’ Trait Anxiety scores, gender, and MBTI personality types had statistically insignificant effect on their State Anxiety scores; however, (5) subjects’ years of experience was found to negatively correlate with their State anxiety scores. This highlights interpreters’ acquirements through accumulation of working experience rather than their innate qualities.

Keywords

人格特質, 會議口譯員, 麥布二氏人格類型量表, 情境焦慮, 特質焦慮, Personality, conference interpreters, Myers -Briggs Type Indicator, State anxiety, Trait Anxiety