以粒線體中細胞色素氧化酶Ⅰ部分基因片段探討台灣產溝渠豹蛛之族群遺傳結構及親緣地理關係

Study on population genetic structure and Phylogeography of Pardosa laura (Araneae: Lycosidae) in Taiwan based on COI of Mitochondrial DNA

台灣陸域動物親緣關係之分化模式,受於物種行為能力、氣候變遷、板塊活動及人為活動所影響,但是在眾多研究之中,尚未有針對廣泛分布的無脊椎動物的族群遺傳結構作探討。台灣地區溝渠豹蛛 (Pardosa laura Karsch, 1879)分布範圍從平地到海拔3200公尺以上,適合作為探討廣泛分布種之分群情形。本研究由34個樣點、150隻溝渠豹蛛,利用689bp粒線體DNA之色素氧化酶I (COⅠ)基因片段當作分子遺傳標誌,並輔以中國地區溝渠豹蛛、星豹蛛 (P. astrigera)和同科脈媧蛛 (Wadicosa fidelis)為外群,來建立台灣地區溝渠豹蛛的族群結構,推估其演化上經歷的歷史事件,評估是否有隱藏種存在的可能性。結果在24種基因型 (haplotype)所建構的最儉約法則 (Maximum parsimony criterion)、鄰聚法(Neighbor joining method) 及網狀親緣圖 (minimum spanning network)之親緣關係分析法,皆將本島本種分為兩大系群,其中系群I可再分成三個小單群,包括台灣島內IA亞群、IB亞群和中國亞群,顯示台灣地區溝渠豹蛛為多系群 (polyphyletic group),且族群結構呈現出垂直分層分化的地理分布類型 (altitudinal patterns or stratum patterns),與過去研究所認知的陸域動物地理分化模式不相同。而其偏高的核苷酸歧異度 (π)和基因型歧異度 (h)數値指出族群結構為不同系群再次接觸所形成,因而推估溝渠豹蛛的族群結構可能受多次入侵(mutli- incursion)作用而形成兩大系群。然而再重新檢測台灣地區溝渠豹蛛的形態特徵,卻未能從生殖器上有相對應其遺傳結構變異的形態,僅有B群的胸板有穩定的全黑斑紋,因此建議未來研究者能夠加強台灣地區三個分群間的交配行為探討和微棲地調查。

Geographic barriers for inland animals would affect their phylogeography in Taiwan. The phylogeographic differentiation pattern could be limited by the behavior of the species, ancient climate change, plate movement of Taiwan or human activities. However, the study of population structure is seldom focus on the widely distributed invertebrate species in Taiwan. The distribution of Pardosa laura (Araneae: Lycosidae) ranges from low to high elevation that can be served as a model species to investigate the genetic differentiation pattern on the widely distributed species. Totally, 150 specimens were obtained from 34 localities in Taiwan. The 689bp of partial sequence of mtDNA cytochrome oxidase subunit I (COI) were used as a genetic marker in order to understand the population structure, the history of P. laura and the possibility of cryptic species in Taiwan. Using P. astrigers and Wadicosa fodelis as outgroups, the phylogenetic relationship among 24 haplotypes of P. laura from Taiwan all can be grouped into two major clades based on Maximum parsimony criterion or Neighbor joining method or minimum spanning network. The clade I can be subdivided into subclade IA, subclade IB and subclade China. The genetic differentiation of P. laura in Taiwan belongs to the altitudinal pattern which is different from those of previouslyreports and is a polyphyletic group. Higher values of both the nucleotide diversity (π) and the haplotype diversity (h) indicate that the genetic structure of P. laura is composed of different major groups and might be affected by the muti-incursion. However, the morphology of genital structures cannot be recognized for each group, only individuals of subclade IB all have the dark-marked sternum. A mating behavior investigation or microhabitat comparisons among three major groups of P. laura in Taiwan are strongly suggested in the future study.

溝渠豹蛛; 族群結構; COI; 垂直分層結構; Pardosa laura