李漁《風箏誤》研究

The Research of “The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake” of Li Yu

李漁《風箏誤》問世至今,約莫三百七十餘年,迄今仍在舞台上展現其特出魅力與神采。這位「中國喜劇大師」的作品自有清以來至近代,皆蒙受褒貶不一的訾議,本研究期能從劇作本身出發,佐以《閒情偶寄》之戲曲理論,予其客觀公允之歷史評價。本篇緒論旨在爬梳、搜索李漁及《風箏誤》海內外之相關研究,奠基於前人研究基礎,運用文獻、歷史及音像等研究法,為研究李漁戲曲藝術略盡棉力。本文「李漁其人及其著作」一章,藉由考察李漁生平交遊及為人處世、士商之擺盪與轉化,追溯李漁鼎革易代之心路與作品「務奇」特徵之緣由。至於《風箏誤》之劇本美學,除剖析其創作原委,巧合、錯誤之創作手法,從〈活虎行〉之獨悟興發而生的新奇關目,妥貼排場,雅俗兼備之文詞,及寄託遙深的主題思想等,更進一步探討《風箏誤》之用韻、曲牌聯套等音律內涵。李漁以賣賦為生,曾擔任戲班劇作家,後為家班主人、教習、導演時,觀摩、改編前賢劇作及自己作品實際搬演的寶貴經驗,足以完備《閒情偶寄》〈詞曲部〉及〈演習部〉創發的戲曲理論,本文試以《閒情偶寄》驗證《風箏誤》之結構、詞采、音律、賓白等在劇本中的實踐情形,兩者相互闡發,更能體察李漁曲論與劇作的精妙文心。《風箏誤》之所以舞台性極強,主要來自李漁專為登場而設的「觀眾意識學」。本文據《綴白裘》及《集成曲譜》等舞臺演出本,考辨後世改編劇本在舞台實踐方面出現與李漁原著的差距,並探究李漁《風箏誤》劇作風行之原因及其對後世花部劇種、現代小說、音樂、影視的影響力。結論則概括笠翁一生著作的紛呈面向及特色,李漁以其豐富精彩的個人生命經歷、不流於俗的出處抉擇、獨具匠心的創作風格,使得他佼佼不群、自成一家,表現在其傳奇作品中,常以圓活靈便的詞采及恠奇巧新的結構,寄託哲思妙語。本研究嘗試洞幽察微,貼近李漁創作真意,展現其不凡的思想與見解。關鍵詞:李漁、《風箏誤》、《閒情偶寄》、觀眾意識、〈活虎行〉

It has been more than 370 years since Li Yu's(李漁) “The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake”(風箏誤Fengzhengwu) was first produced, and it still exhibits its unique charm and beauty on the stage. The works of this “master of Chinese comedy” have been subject to mixed reviews since the Qing Dynasty and into the modern era. This introductory essay aims to crawl through and search for relevant research on Li Yu and The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake, both at home and abroad, building on the foundation of previous studies and using documentary, historical, and audiovisual research methods to make a modest contribution to the study of Li Yu's operatic art. Fist of all, in the chapter “Li Yu and His Writings”, we examine Li Yu's life, his social activities, and the fluctuations and transformations of the scholar-officials and businessman, and trace the path of Li Yu's heart and the characteristics of his works. As for the aesthetics of the play “The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake”, in addition to analyzing its original creation, the coincidental and erroneous creative techniques, the novelty that emerged from the unique perception of “The Living Tiger”(活虎行Huohu Xing), the appropriate rehearsal, the elegant and vulgar lyrics, and the deeply held thematic ideas, we further explore the rhythmic connotations of “The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake”, such as the use of rhyme and the combination of tune sets.Li Yu made his living as a writer of opera, and later, when he was a master, instructor, and director of a family troupe, he gained valuable experience in observing and adapting the plays of his predecessors as well as in the actual performance of his own works, which is sufficient to complete the theories of opera developed in the “Lyrics and Music Section" and “Practice Section” of “Occasional Enjoyment in a Free Mood”(閒情偶寄Xianqingouji). In this paper, we will examine Li Yu’s theory of music and the subtlety of the play. The main reason for the strong staging of “The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake” comes from Li Yu's “audience consciousness”, which is specifically designed for his appearances. This paper examines the differences between the stage practice of later adaptations of Li Yu’s play and his original work, and explores the reasons for the popularity of Li Yu's “The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake” and its influence on later local operas, modern fiction, music, and film. The conclusion summarizes the various aspects and characteristics of Li Yu's writings. Li Yu's extensive and wonderful personal life experiences, his unconventional choice of place of origin, characteristic creative style have made him distinctive and self-contained, which are often expressed in his legendary works, where his rounded and flexible diction and strange and ingenious structures are used to send philosophical thoughts. The present study attempts to get closer to the true meaning of Li Yu's creation and to show his extraordinary thoughts and insights.

李漁; 《風箏誤》; 《閒情偶寄》; 觀眾意識; 〈活虎行〉; Li Yu; "The Kite Romance Caused by Mistake"; "Occasional Enjoyment in a Free Mood"; Audience Consciousness; "The Living Tiger”