中古晚期法蘭西皇家儀典與政治文化(1364-1461)

Abstract

中古時期西歐各基督教王國的王權,呈現相當明顯的神聖性特質,王權神聖性以及王權世俗性、人文性的部份如何實際體現出來,最直接的方式就是透國儀式、慶典來傳達這個訊息與宣揚這個信念,儀式與慶典成為國王和臣民聯結的最佳媒介。中古晚期的法蘭西王室愈來愈關注其政治地位與政治理念的展示,而愈來愈多的皇家慶典不僅被用來作為宣傳王權的方式,它甚至是國王和臣民之間一種積極的政治對話模式,這種非對稱性的政治與社會關係在中古晚期社會中極為重要。在眾多的法蘭西皇家儀典中,更趨於世俗性意涵的「國王進城儀式」逐漸顯出重要性。不論社會品階,王國中各階層人民得以實際參與皇家儀式慶典活動,而且藉由深具象徵性意涵的遊行行列、市容裝飾、表演活動和禮物交換,將個人的社會階層意識和公民意識融入於對君主的忠誠和國家認同的框架內。『國王進城儀式』是歷史發展的產物與見證,滲透著中古時代文化的個性也是代表該時代文化內涵的密碼,14-15世紀期間『國王進城儀式』對於中古晚期法蘭西王權的發展以及對於公共活動和私人生活的影響為何?本計劃將從『國王進城儀式』的「典禮淵源與儀式程序」、「遊行結構:皇家遊行行列人員品階、參加儀典的市民之社會品階及其象徵意義」、「權益交換、服儀象徵:國王與市民之間禮物餽贈與特權的授予、以及皇家服飾與象徵意義」等三個子題來分析。分別而論,「典禮淵源與儀式程序」著重在國王進城典禮如何形成一種獨特的政治文化,以及這種政治文化如何經由典禮的進行程序滲透到民眾生活各層面;「遊行結構」著重探討中古晚期社會民眾對於皇家慶典的參與程度、社會階層和儀式慶典之間相互作用和互為因果的複雜關係,以及這種遊行結構的象徵意義;「權益交換、服儀象徵」著重在使用的物品如何作為傳遞政治信息的符號、觀察中古晚期法蘭西王權的發展以及中央王權與地方政權之互動,從而全面論述中古晚期法蘭西國王和他的臣民之間所存在的社會文化關係與政治權力關係。

In the Middle Ages, the kingship in Christian kingdoms was characterized by significant sanctity. The most direct way to actually reflect the sanctity feature as well as the secularity and humanity feature of the kingship is to deliver the message and publicize the belief through rituals and ceremonies. Therefore, rituals and ceremonies became the best linking and communicating media between the king and his subjects.With the belief of the ’ king’s two body ’, the king had the features of both secularity and sanctity. The common belief of the king’s supernatural character developed out numerous rituals and ceremonies, which endowed the king with crown worship for his sacred miracle, and emphasized the king‘s image was shown as the specific practice of the justice and well-being, pursuit of the truth (especially under the background of Christian thoughts in the Middle Ages), and becoming a creation of a permanent part of God and being involved in the sacred salvation. In the other hand, however, in the numerous French royal rituals in the end of the Middle Ages, the ’ Royal Entry ’ with more secularity implications was gradually unclosing its importance. In the end of the Middle Ages, the ’ Royal Entry ’ enabled different classes of people in the kingdom to participate in political life, regardless of participants or audience. Moreover, the ritual introduced the stratum and civil awareness of individuals into the frame of the loyalty to the king and the identity to the kingdom.