國際旅客之當地飲食消費動機對餐飲資訊搜尋行為影響之研究

Abstract

餐飲是旅客旅遊體驗中必要的元素之一,來台的國際旅客希望取得餐飲資訊的比例也逐年升高。近年來開始有學者關注遊客在旅遊目的地的飲食動機以及旅遊動機對旅遊前所進行的資訊搜尋行為造成的影響,但很少研究有清楚說明飲食消費動機對餐飲資訊搜尋行為的影響,因此本研究目的在探討國際旅客的當地飲食消費動機對其餐飲資訊搜尋行為的影響。2014年7-8月間以立意抽樣對325位來台國際旅客進行問卷調查,有效問卷310份,有效問卷回收率95%。以因素分析將來台旅客的飲食消費動機分為文化體驗、輕鬆愉悅、樂於分享、健康、特別、感官吸引等六項。分析結果顯示,關心健康飲食而品嚐當地餐飲的旅客重視餐飲的充分性資訊及食物本身資訊,並認為社群與非社群媒體是獲取餐飲資訊的重要管道;享受餐點所帶來的感官刺激的旅客傾向使用非社群的管道搜尋臺灣餐飲資訊,並且關注功能性、充分性及食物本身的資訊;希望透過當地餐飲以了解當地文化的受訪者重視來自親友的資訊並重視食物本身的資訊;喜歡與親友分享旅遊餐飲體驗的旅客使用非社群管道搜尋食物本身的資訊;藉由品嚐當地餐飲放鬆身心的遊客重視餐飲的功能性資訊及食物本身資訊;喜愛尋求當地特有餐點的旅客則較為重視食物本身的資訊。

Local cuisine palys an importance role in travel experience. More and more international travelers demand cuisine information when visiting Taiwan. Some current research have structured tourists motivations of local cuisine and the associations between travel motivation and information search behavior. The purpose of this study was to explore the relationships between tourist motivation of tasting local food and the behavior of searching cuisine information. Applying purposeful sampling method, the questionnaires were distributed to 325 international tourists who visiting Taiwan and a total of 310 returned questionnaires were valid (95%). The factor analysis concluded 6 local food motivation - cultural experience, relaxing and exciting, sharing with friends and family, healthiness, uniqueness, sensory appeal. Respondents who concerned healthiness demanded sufficient local food information, and both social and non-social media were the important sources to get cuisine information. Those who enjoyed food sensory appeal tended to use non-social media to search for functional and sufficient information of Taiwanese local food. Food information and recommendations of friends and family were important to those who liked to learn Taiwanese culture through tasting local food. Information of food itself was essential to those who preferred relaxation and uniqueness during the trip.

Keywords

餐飲資訊管道, 餐飲資訊內容, 當地飲食消費動機, cuisine information search channels (sources), cuisine information contents, local food motivations