觀光衝擊對新北投社區發展之影響

Abstract

本研究以觀光衝擊理論分析新北投觀光的歷史與觀光政策之變遷對新北投社區發展之影響。研究方法為半結構式訪談法、參與觀察法、文件分析法。研究發現,日本殖民政府因重視新北投溫泉而規劃周邊景觀,臺灣光復後的侍應生合法化刺激新移民遷入工作;而1979年廢娼導致多數旅館被迫倒閉或轉型,政府便於1983年更變都市計畫,才造成現今觀光區與社區共存景象。市府目前的觀光政策以大眾觀光為主,欲將北投打造為國際景點創造更多外匯。不過,文化財的保存與復興所帶來的觀光客卻造成觀光衝擊。雖然,旅館業者獲得正面的經濟利益,但是當地住戶卻得承受負面生態環境衝擊,但居民又因為肯定文化觀光所帶來的正面社會文化衝擊而願意支持觀光發展。住商混合的新北投社區並不適合發展為大眾觀光的路線,所以觀光政策不能只有業者與市府雙方決定,制定觀光政策應該在居民主導的情況下重視居民意見。故推動尊重社區意願的柔性觀光,才能促進觀光與社區的良性互動和永續發展。

This study used tourism impact theory to analysis the history and tourism policy in Xinbeitou, which changed the community development of Xinbeitou. Research methods include semi-structured interviews, participant observation and document analysis. Study found that due to the Japanese colonial government focus on the traditional Japanese hot springs culture and plan to build homeland landscape in Xinbeitou. Waiters provided sex service became legalizing after Taiwan restoration, to encourage more job-immigrant live in this area; while the government declare to abolish prostitution in 1979, most hotels were forced into bankruptcy or restructuring. For satisfied residents’ need, the government changed urban planning in 1983, led to today's tourist district and community coexistence in this area. Today, Taipei City government focus on mass-tourism policy, try to place Beitou as a international tourism area make economic benefits more. However, local history buildings not only made the profits for the hotel owners,but also bring negative impacts to resident. In mass- tourism conception, although hotel owners received positive economic impacts, the risidents have to burdened with negative impacts, including ecological impact on the environment, but residents also agreed that tourism development brings positive social and cultural impact and are willing to support. Xinbeitou community mixed residential and commercial building, is not suitable for mass-tourism routes, so tourism policy operators should not only listen to the hotel owner, but also have to take local residents seriouslly before decide tourism policy. Goverment should take soft-tourism as a conception to respect community’s willing, to improve tourism policy interact with community well. And there will lead tourism and community residents into harmony.

Keywords

觀光衝擊, 柔性觀光, 北投纜車, 新北投火車站, tourism impact, soft tourism, Beitou cable car, Xinbeitou train station