威權體制下,探究解嚴前臺灣初(國)中公民教科書之發展

Explore the Evolution of the Junior High Schools Civics Textbooks before Lifting Martial Law

過往對臺灣中小學教科書的研究多半從主巨觀層面探討教科書政策與市場化之分析、編審制度運作、教科書內容,乃至於兩岸、跨國教科書比較等議題,鮮少關注到教科書文本如何被形塑的發展脈絡或成因,以致於難以宏觀地了解課程發展趨勢,微觀地理解編審者對教材編寫所持之理念。基於此,本文兼採口述訪談及文件分析,探究政治解嚴前1952 年至1972 課程之初(圓)中公民教科書發展演變,透過訪談3 位曾參與過該科教科書編審之關鍵人物,闡述當年編審教材觀點及經驗,再與教科書文本、課程標準、相關專書、期刊等資料交叉檢證'詮釋該時期初(國)公民教科書所呈現的課程觀與知識論。主要研究結論是解嚴前初(國)中公民課程與教科書是威權政治體制下的產物、教科書傾向社會適應論的課程觀及接受觀的知識論。

Past studies on civics textbooks of elementary and junior schools in Taiwan tended to address content analysis of the textbooks and the regulations on textbook-editing. Fewer studies have obtained how textbooks are shaping the text, which makes less possible understand a trend in curriculum development from a macro-structure perspective, or editors' and reviewers' beliefs in textbook-writing from a microstructure perspective. In this sense, the aLiicle adopted oral history and documentanalysis to examine the textbook development in civics education during 1952 and 1972 before lifting Martial Law. The study interviewed 3 key persons who participated in editing and reviewing the civics textbooks, Base on their perspectives and experiences in textbook editing and reviewing, and with reference to relevant documents, including textbooks, curriculum standards, related books, and journals, so as to interpret the cUlTiculum perspective at that period of time. The major results included the following: (1) The civics textbooks before lifting Martial Law were the products of authoritarianism. (2) The civics textbooks are featured the purpose of social adaptation. (3) The civics textbooks are conditioned a top-down acceptance.

威權體制; 政治解嚴; 公民教科書; 課程觀; authoritarian regime; the lifting of Martial Law; citizenship education; textbook; curriculum views