醫療觀光創新商業模式探討—從消費者決策觀點

Exploring an Innovative Business Model for Medical Tourism Industry-from the Perspectives of Consumer Decision-Making Process

本研究採用質化與量化並行之兩大研究,研究一為量化研究,主要以來台從事醫療觀光活動之消費者為研究對象,探討消費者從事醫療觀光活動之消費者決策模式,並且加入生活型態變數做更深入之研究;問卷收集方式為利益取樣,總計一共發放193份,回收104份,回收率為54.4%;資料分析方法包含了敘述性統計分析、因素分析、信度分析、相關分析及階層迴歸分析,藉以探討變項間的影響程度。 研究二為質化研究,以消費者決策模式為基礎設計訪談大綱,訪談7位會與消費者直接接觸的醫療觀光相關產業(協會、醫院、旅行社)內之專家,藉以瞭解消費者可能之決策模式與醫療觀光產業經營現況;資料分析架構採用Shafer、Smith和Linder 提出的商業模式構面。 研究結果發現受訪者之資訊搜尋和生活型態會部分影響醫療消費行為、資訊搜尋及生活型態會部分影響醫療旅遊前評估準則、生活型態會部分影響購後行為意圖、醫療旅遊前評估準則會部分影響醫療消費行為,最後,本研究依據量化研究與質化分析結果,提出醫療院所發展醫療觀光之創新商業模式策略。

This research was adapted through using both quantitative and qualitative research. First of all, the samples of quantitative research are consumers which came to Taiwan for medical tourism, exploring Consumer Decision-Making Process and adding lifestyle for depth research. The samples were collected by purposive sampling technique. The questionnaires were sent to 193 consumers and 104 returned. The return rate was 54.4 %. The statistical methods used in present study were descriptive statistics analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis and hierarchical regression analysis. Secondly is the qualitative research. Constructed an interview guideline based on Consumer Decision-Making Process model and choose seven experts (association, hospital, travel agency) which contact with consumer face to face as an interviewee. The analysis method was utilized from the Business Model from Shafer, Smith and Linder (2005). The result shows that there are significant among medical consumer behavior and information research, lifestyle. There are significant among pre-medical evaluation and information research, lifestyle. There are significant between lifestyle and post-consumption intention. There are significant between pre-medical evaluation and medical consumer behavior. Finally, this research bring up an innovative business model for medical tourism.

醫療觀光; 商業模式; 消費者決策模式; 生活型態; medical tourism; business model; consumer decision-making process; lifestyle