學習障礙大學生韌性發展歷程探究

The Development of Resilience in College Students with Learning Disabilities

本研究以敘事研究法,針對三位學習障礙大學生韌性發展歷程進行敘事分析;研究者以六次半結構深度訪談方式,向學習障礙大學生及其母親進行生命故事訪談,並在遵守研究倫理和真實性檢核標準之下,將訪談內容轉騰成故事文本,並藉由「內容-類別」敘事分析模式,將學習障礙大學生敘說之韌性發展故事內涵,進行重述與論述。研究發現如下: 一、學習障礙大學生發展面臨的危險脈絡涉及學業與非學業適應層面;學習障礙隱形影響機制容易對學習障礙大學生適應造成直接和間接的負向影響,直接影響以學習障礙大學生因難以言明自我學習挫敗經驗而產生的負向情緒為主(例如:自卑感、無望感、憂鬱情緒),間接影響則以學習障礙複雜本質造成教師和同儕難以同理與不適當回饋狀況、以及他人因學習障礙大學生負向情緒反應而衍生的誤解為主。標籤作用會對學習障礙大學生適應造成或正或負影響;自我覺知障礙程度、以及是否準備好向他人揭露障礙事實,同樣會對學習障礙大學生適應產生關鍵作用。 二、學習障礙大學生發展歷程保護機制涉及自我系統與社會支持系統產生的正向適應動力;自我系統保護機制與轉折點的出現有關,轉折點可能出現於轉銜的新環境,也可能隨成年發展階段而自然出現;社會支持系統則包括:以母親為主力的家庭支持、同儕友伴提供的情感陪伴與互惠式學習支持、以及專業相關社會支持。三位學習障礙大學生韌性發展,皆起源於自我系統和社會支持系統之間正向動力的交互影響。 三、三位學習障礙大學生韌性發展包括「連結真實自我」、「為成就感戰鬥」、以及「健全人際互動」等主題,不同主題牽涉的自我和社會支持系統保護機制內涵各有不同。不同發展階段亦可能出現「抗衡」和「復原」兩種不同韌性運作內涵,前者以預防學習障礙危險脈絡對學習障礙大學生適應可能產生的危險威脅為主,後者則以協助學習障礙大學生脫離重大適應危機為主要功能。

The purpose of this study was to explore how college students with learning disabilities build resilience in their development. Narrative research method was applied to collect life stories of three participants that have been identified with learning disabilities while attending colleges. Six semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted for participants to narrate life course, in which the categorical-content approach was used to analyze narrative data. The findings were as follows: (1). The risk contexts of college students with learning disabilities involved challenges and difficulties in both academic and non-academic settings. Negative emotions caused by failure experience could mainly interfere with the adjustment of three participants in schools; invisible mechanism of learning disabilities might lead to more complex problems for teachers and peers hard to have empathy with their situations. Labeling effects might impact the adjustment of three participants as well; self-awareness and the ways of disabilities disclosure in the front of peers could make potentially positive or negative influences to their adaptive quality. (2). Protective mechanism in the Self pertained to turning points that appear in transitions to new environments or emerging adulthood, whereas protective mechanism come from social systems pertained to support energy in family (especially mother), peer groups, and related experts. (3). Resilience development of three college students with learning disabilities involved different topics and factors; prevented from further risk threatens and helped get out of a crisis were two kinds of functions in resilience.

學習障礙大學生; 韌性發展; 敘事研究; resilience