集團企業核心人物與策略變動之關係

The correlation between Core Member of Business Group and Strategic Change

延續高層理論的論點,本研究試圖探討集團企業核心人物的特質與集團企業進行策略變動之間的關聯,本研究以集團企業進行地理區域上的多角化策略變動比率來衡量策略變動, 研究對象為台灣200個集團企業。藉由控制集團企業規模、年齡、績效、負債比例以及核心人物規模,本研究有兩個主要的研究發現:第一,當核心人物具有較高的國際經驗比例對於集團企業進行地理區域上的多角化策略有統計上顯著正向影響;第二,核心人物的組成方式對於集團企業進行地理區域上的多角化策略有統計上顯著正向影響。

Following Upper Echelons Theory, this research aimed to examine the relationship between the characteristics of business group core members and business groups’ strategic change. Strategic change was measured as the percentage change of geographical diversification, with a sample of Taiwan’s 200 business groups. By controlling business group’s scale, age, performance, liabilities level and the number of core members, there are two main findings of this research: First, there is a positive relation between a business group’s strategic change in geographical diversification and the core members ratio of having international experience. Secondly, there is a positive relation between a business group’s strategic change in geographical diversification and the differences in organizing the core members.

集團企業; 策略變動; 核心人物; business group; strategic change; core member