運動報導中譬喻的使用初探:以2009年洋基紅襪賽事的中英文報導為例

Abstract

一般人可能會認為譬喻只是一種文學方面的修辭手段,與我們日常生活的語言使用也許沒有太大關聯;然而,雷可夫和詹森(Lakoff& Johnson,1980) 所出版的“Metaphors We Live By”《我們賴以生存的譬喻》(周世箴譯註,2006)顛覆了這種刻板印象,為認知語言學的研究奠定了新的里程碑。譬喻是我們概念系統不可或缺的一部份,除了文學創作,舉凡日常對話、新聞報導等,都可見證到我們的思維活動和生存認知是如何以譬喻為依歸。沒有了譬喻,我們的表達與思維就會左支右絀,滯礙難行。 新聞撰寫方面,譬喻也大量應用於政治、社會、財經、股市、藝文、體育報導中。就運動賽事的報導而言,台灣向來以棒球為國球,而自從王建民在2005年於美國大聯盟-國際棒球運動的聖殿-崛起後,他與之前所屬的洋基隊、以及洋基隊賽事,在台灣引起前所未有的風潮。棒球在美國有悠久歷史,而在這些英文報導中,常見到一些有趣的英文譬喻使用。另一方面,台灣的平面體育版也開始將洋基隊和大聯盟其他球隊的比賽列為報導的重頭戲。而筆者也注意到,由於大聯盟對美國文化和社會的影響層面既深又廣,其英文報導裡的譬喻有許多面向值得台灣譯者或是新聞編譯從業人員觀察、理解、消化,並融入中文報導裡。本論文以洋基紅襪隊在2009年例行賽事的中英文報導為語料,從而探究報導內中英文譬喻的使用現象,除了提供一般讀者一個看待譬喻的新視角外,盼也能透過本研究讓語言研究者、翻譯界、以及體育編譯或報導者有所借鏡。

Metaphor is a tool so ordinary that we use it unconsciously and automatically, with so little effort that we hardly notice it. It is omnipresent: metaphor suffuses our thoughts, no matter what we are thinking about, and accessible to everyone as an integral part of ordinary everyday language. Far from being merely a matter of words, metaphor is a matter of thought – all kinds of thought: thought about emotion, about society, about human character, and about the nature of life and death. It is also indispensable to sports journalism, baseball journalism – the heart of this particular thesis. Major League Baseball has swept Taiwan off its feet since former Yankees ace pitcher – Taiwan-born Chien-ming Wang - became the centerpiece of the country’s sports columns in 2005; MLB games thus took up permanent residence in Taiwan’s baseball journalism in both print and electronic media. Using Lakoff& Johnson’s Metaphors We Live By (2003) and its metaphor categorization approach as a foundation, this thesis aims at examining metaphor application in English reporting, and translation/addition/deletion strategies for addressing these English metaphors in Chinese-language print media. It is discovered in this study that the nature of metaphor, be it ontological, structural or orientational, plays little effect on rendition approach in Chinese sports coverage. In addition to offering a freshperspective on viewing metaphors, recommendations are made to encourage creative elaboration of metaphorical elements in Chinese baseball journalism for future translation/adaptation strategies.

Keywords

隱喻, 美國職棒大聯盟, 翻譯, metaphor, Major League Baseball, translation