The effect of Chinese herbal medicine on migration and proliferation of liver cancer cells

腫瘤細胞中,與基質金屬蛋白酶(matrix metalloproteinase,MMP)抑制劑可藉由許多不同的訊息傳遞路徑,達到具有抑制血管新生及細胞增生的效果。過去對於中草藥調節血管新生的作用機轉較少被探討。本研究使用各種不同中草藥投至人類肝癌細胞(HepG2,Hep3B及Huh 7),先以細胞存活率試驗及流式細胞儀篩選具生長抑制的藥物。實驗結果顯示,夏枯草最具抑制轉移的中草藥,它可藉由抑制MMP-9及MMP-2的蛋白質表現以抑制其蛋白質活性,此外也由wound healing assay及zymography證實這項實驗結果。 本論文根據過細胞模式上的研究成果,初了強化過去的研究外,也會繼續進行動物層次研究,積極由肝癌腫瘤之實驗動物的數據,篩選出未來值得推廣至產業界發展的中草藥,計畫並會開始分析活性中草藥成份活性。以期達承建立以「證據基礎」的目標,證實中草藥之抗肝癌血管新生與轉移功能。

In Chinese herbal medicine, the herbs are classified according to their properties. The use of specific herb(s) to treat diseases depends on the sign and symptom of patients. The herbalists believe that illness is an imbalance status of the body, and the herbs, based on their various characteristics which are in the accordance with the law of nature, can neutralize the sign and the symptom thereby keep an overall balanced status in patient’s body. Human hepatocellular liver carcinoma is one of the most frequently occurring human cancers worldwide and has been ranked as the second cancer killer in China since the 1990s. Although encouraging long-term survivals of human hepatocellular liver carcinoma patients have been obtained in some clinical centers, human hepatocellular liver carcinoma carries a very poor prognosis. One of the major reasons of the poor prognosis is the recurrence and metastasis after surgery. It has been reported that the 5-year recurrent rate of human hepatocellular liver carcinoma after resection is higher than 50% with most of the recurrences due to invasion-related spreading. To treat liver cancer, there is a growing belief that combination therapy using multiple drugs targeting various cellular pathways would yield better outcomes than monotherapies. In this respect, herbal cocktail which contains various phytochemicals targeting multiple dys-regulated pathways in cancer cells may provide an alternative/complementary way to treat cancers. Previously we have shown that CHM including鴨膽子(YDZ), 夏枯草(XKC)and 苦參(KS)affected cell metastasis in liver carcinoma cells. To prove if how they inhibit cell angiogenesis, we determined their effects on vascular endothelial cell migration, an essential step in angiogenesis by wound healing assay in human hepatocellular liver carcinoma cells, Huh7, HepG2 and Hep3B. Also MMP-9 and MMP-2 activities from cell lines tested were determined by zymography and Western blot. To analyze cell cycle distributions as cells were treated with different concentrations of drugs, flow cytometry was used. Also the viable cells were identified through trypan blue exclusion assay. The work showed that YDZ, XKC and KS exerted differential inhibition on migration and proliferation of liver cancer cells.

中藥; 變化; 擴散; 肝癌; Chinese herbal medicine; migration; proliferation