詠春拳參與者之休閒價值-方法目的鏈模型應用

Explore the Needs of Wing Chun Participants by Means-End Chain Model

現代眾多武術運動中,詠春拳不需高強度體能或肌力為基礎,且為防身技擊有效之技能,但目前參與詠春拳運動者仍為少數。本研究之目的在瞭解詠春拳參與者之現況,並建構參與者之休閒價值,作為提高詠春拳參與及推廣的策略指導。本研究運用「方法目的鏈」為研究方法與工具,透過軟式階梯訪談法,深度訪談詠春拳參與者共30名,並輔以內容分析法編碼後歸納分類,繪製成階層價值圖(Hierarchy Value Map,HVM)。研究結果發現,詠春拳參與者的主要參與動機為安全感、生活中的樂趣與享受、與他人溫暖關係及成就感;在參與需求方面以強健體魄、防身、流暢經驗及自在運用最為重要。詠春拳參與者對於安全感極度重視,並透過詠春拳之參與達到生活的樂趣與享受為休閒動機,且以強健體魄、自在運用及防身效果為主要參與需求,而能夠活動筋骨、調劑身心、豐富生活、基礎體能即能參與、課程的新奇感及知識性等為詠春拳武術吸引參與者之主要誘因。本研究可提供詠春拳武術推廣者及詠春拳拳館經營者做為參考,針對詠春拳參與者在未來的推廣、教學重點及行銷策略上的制定,提出四點建議:(1)注重教學內容之豐富性;(2)主打健身及防身之休閒價值;(3)提升參與者的成就感;(4)結合藝人代言、公益廣告(微電影)或戲劇置入行銷。

In many martial arts sports, Wing Chun does not need high intensity physical or muscle based, andit is a skill of self-defense. But seldom people participate in that. The purpose of this study was to understand the current status of Wing Chun participants and construct leisure values of participants, as a strategy to improve the participation and promotion of Wing Chun. This thesis adopts the “Means-End Chain Model” as the research methodology, and the researcher interviews thirty participants in Wing Chun by soft laddering method, through the content analysis coding classification, and then drawn as Hierarchy Value Map (HVM). The results of the study were that the main motivation for the participants was security, life enjoyment, warm relationships with others and accomplishment; the most important demand to participate in physical fitness, self-defense, smooth experience and use in comfortable. Finally, this study can provide Wing Chun promoter and operators as a reference, for future promotion, teaching and the development of marketing strategies, makes four suggestions : (1) focus on teaching content richness; (2) promote the value of fitness and self-defense; (3) enhance the achievement of participants; (4) combined celebrity endorsements, public service advertising (micro films) or product placement into drama.

詠春拳; 方法目的鏈; Wing Chun; Means-End Chain