清朝科舉考試與旗人的政治參與

Civil Service Examination and the Way to Governmental Officials of the Bannermen in the Ch'ing Dynasty

在所有征服王朝中,清朝是唯一以科舉為國家取才主要管道的政權,更讓統治民族――旗人,以科目為重要的入仕途徑,然而,旗人以國語騎射為根本,與以儒學為主的科舉考試互相牴觸,要在兩者間取得平衡,旗人科舉制度的施行與運用勢必與漢人相異。因此,清廷一方面在旗人科舉制度中設置馬步箭考試的門檻,另一方面維持既有的旗人任官管道。旗人可將科舉與其他入仕管道交相運用,拓展參與政治的機會;朝廷則能同時獲得文、武人才,而與漢人政權專以功名為尚的任官制度迥異。故清朝旗人科舉制度雖源自於漢制,卻深具滿洲特色。

Among all the dynasties of conquests, the Ch’ing dynasty was the only regime that took civil service examination as mainly channel to select governmental officials. Moreover, the bannermen were allowed involved with examination. However, the foundation of bannermen was Manchu language and the skills of equitation and archery, which conflicted with the Confucian-based civil service examination. To strike a balance, the civil service examination of bannermen must be differ from Han people’s. Thus, the Ch’ing government required the bannermen to pass archery test before entering civil service examination. Furthermore, they kept the original way to governmental officials. Therefore, the bannermen had multiple ways to governmental officials and the government could both obtain literary and military talents. This system was originated from Han culture, but it had more Manchu characteristic.

清朝; 科舉; 旗人; 鄉試; 會試; 入仕管道; Ch'ing dynasty; civil service examination; bannermen; provincial examination; metropolitan examination; the way to governmental officials