國際運動總會對會員國家協會遵從策略之研究

Managing the Compliance of National Federations: The Strategies of International Sports Federations

國際運動總會所制定的政策對各國運動發展影響深遠,已儼然成為國際政權(International regimes)。本研究旨在探究國際總會對國家協會的遵從策略,並驗證遵從理論在國際運動總會脈絡之適用性。本研究採質性研究透過半結構訪談蒐集資料,以立意取樣8個總會與12人受訪。研究架構是以Tallberg的管理-強制執法階梯遵從理論模型(management-enforcement ladder)為骨幹,Haas的七種遵從引導面向為主要內涵,分別為:「高度覺醒」、「增能」、「上綱」、「監督」、「核實」、「橫向連結」及「組織地位提昇」。該架構強調國際政權的遵從引導是有分階段性的。從預防到監督,並在違規發生後介入,如介入未果則祭出制裁。研究結果指出,在預防階段:一、總會頻繁辦理國際活動,並透過資助會員國參加活動以及提昇參與品質以加強會員協會對政策的理解與認同(高度覺醒)。二、總會補助會員協會舉辦國內活動、提供與其資源相應的政策目標以永續發展熱情、並強化與會員國內重要關係團體的關係以創造發展之綜效(增能)。三、總會透過補助會員協會舉辦國內活動以確保各國採用總會認證的國際標準、利用國際總會法理高度使洲際總會的政策與司法框架與總會一致化(上綱)。在監督階段:一、總會透過其行政體系蒐集資訊建立國家協會評鑑制度以監督會員國遵從情況與評估發展需求,並透過既有橫向連結蒐集會員國遵從情況之必要資訊(監督)。二、發展出四種評估模式來核實國家協會對國家運動發展的真實承諾(核實)。違規發生後介入階段:一、在非正式協商階段強化國際總會的權威性。二、在正式階段利用既有橫向連結提昇總會組織地位以給違規會員國製造壓力(橫向連結、組織地位提昇)。在制裁階段:根據本研究分析,具不同行政資源、法源依據(政治意願)的國際總會對不同性質的違規案例有相應處置方式。研究結論指出,國際總會對會員國遵從策略具有階段性,在預防階段強調以增能手段取得會員對政策之理解與認同;在監督階段,著重發展評鑑制度以評估各國發展需求;並在違規發生後透過非正式與正式手段介入以給予違規者社會壓力;如正式介入未果則祭出制裁。根據研究結果,本研究建議國際運動總會的遵從系統架構可以遵從管理與違規處置兩階段呈現。

The influence of international sports federations (IFs) at the domestic policy-making scene reasonably places them in the position of international regimes. Applying international regime theory, specifically the theoretical concept of compliance, this research aims to explore the strategies of IFs to induce the compliance of their national federations. The theoretical framework of this research is developed based on the theoretical model of the ‘management-enforcement ladder’ (Tallberg, 2002) as well as Haas’ (1998, 2007) seven dimensions of compliance inducement, national concern, capacity building, nesting, monitoring, verification, horizontal linkages and institutional profile. Adopting a qualitative research approach, eight Olympic IFs with varying capacity were selected via purposive sampling and twelve of their staff interviewed via snowballing according to a semi-structured interview guideline that was informed by the theoretical framework. Based on the findings the IF compliance system is theorised into two stages, a compliance management system consisting of prevention and monitoring strategies, and a non-compliance responses system consisting of strategies for intervention and sanctions.

遵從; 國際關係; 國際運動總會; 國家單項協會; 國際政權; 國際組織; Compliance; International Relations; International Sports Federations; National Federations; International Regime