提升國小四年級學習障礙學生口語敘事能力教學策略之探討

Exploring the Teaching Strategies for Improving Oral Narrative Skills of Fourth-grade Students with Learning Disabilities

本研究主要在探討提升國小四年級學習障礙學生口語敘事能力的教學策略,透過行動研究的方式以改善其口語敘事的能力並了解口語敘事教學的實施成效。研究者透過教學的行動、調整與反思,並蒐集學童回饋、教師觀察、研究者反省札記等多樣資料進行分析探討。 本研究先以四年級學童國語課本教材為依據,設計口語敘事課程延伸活動,運用不同包括:口語提示、視覺提示、心智圖策略、多媒體教學、繪本交互教學法、探究教學法、創意思考教學法、故事結構教學法、角色扮演等九種不同視聽線索與肢體動作引導的教學策略,結合學生的生活經驗及情緒的表達與感受,循序漸進由淺入深教學歷程來提升學童口語敘事能力,並讓教學更生動活潑。 從學生的回饋與訪談可得知,透過口語敘事課程中課文語詞語彙的解釋、教學策略引導及問題討論的過程,能協助學生完整清楚表達自己的經驗想法,並學習欣賞及給予同儕正面回饋,整體語言發展表現由「差」進步到「普通」,能有效改善過去學生口語敘事能力片斷零散且缺乏情意心得的分享的情況,並能激發學生個人口語表達的創造力,提升自信心與自我潛能的發揮。 有關敎師專業成長與省思,從教學現場中觀察學生的學習反應,能增進自我覺察與提升教學省思的能力,精進教學實務經驗。最後,研究結論與建議將提供未來從事口語敘事教學與研究者實質性的參考。 關鍵詞:口語敘事、學習障礙、行動研究、教學策略

The research aims to explore and raise the teaching strategies of the oral narrative skills of fourth-grade students with learning disabilities. Using action research to improve students’oral narrative skills to explore the effects of implementing the instruction of oral narrative skills, the researcher carried out the data analysis through teaching practice, adjustment and reflection, and collected students’ feedback, teachers’observational feedbackand the researcher’s reflective journal. Based on the 4th grade mandarin textbook, this research was designed with nine extension activities for oral narrative courses, including verbal prompts, auditory prompts, mind maps, multimedia instruction method, reciprocal teaching based on the picture books, inquiry teaching instruction, creative thinking teaching, story grimmer instruction, and role play. These strategies focus on audio-visual exploration and kinetic instruction, combining students’ life experiences and emotional expression and sensibilities. Students’oral narrative skills were improved with the step-by-step teaching process, ranging from basic to advanced levels. It also made teaching more cheerful and lively. From students’ feedback and interviews, we can see that through the process of explaining textual vocabulary, guidance strategies, discussing questions, the oral narrative courses assisted students in clearly expressing their own experiences and thoughts, learning how to appreciate and give others positive feedback. The overall language development went from weak to moderate.Besides, it could effectively improve students' fragmentary expression that was devoid of contents and also stimulated individual creativity in oral expression, raising self-confidence and fulfilling their potentials. Concerning teachers’ professional growth and reflection, from the observation of students’ learning responses in the real-life teaching scenarios, teachers can improve their self-awareness, improve their abilities of self-reflection and enhance their teaching experiences. Last, the research conclusion and advice are provided to be a reference for those who devote themselves to oral narrative instruction and other researchers. Keywords: oral narrative, learning disabilities, action research,teaching strategies

口語敘事; 學習障礙; 行動研究; 教學策略