從乾坤到熊十力的存在空間

Abstract

當代新儒家大師熊十力早年主要著作如《新唯識論》、《讀經示要》、《十力語要》等,以及晚年主要著作如《乾坤衍》、《體用論》、《明心篇》等,都是當代儒學最具有原創之力的本體宇宙論。基本上,熊氏在這些著作中均以「易經傳詮釋學」的進路闡揚「整全機體主義」的儒家哲學,且於其詮釋體系中表顯了生機滿盈的生態和演化之觀點。在此觀點中,視整體的自然環境是一個生機圓滿且力動的存在空間。本文依據存在空間觀點審思熊十力晚年著作,特別以《乾坤衍》為主,闡明其整全機體主義的本體宇宙論。筆者先敘明存在空間以及《易經傳》的存在空間的結構和意義。再以此觀念為基礎詮釋熊十力的「乾坤型」之存在空間觀點下的整全機體主義之生態倫理思想。

Contemporary neo-Confucian master, Xiong Shili’s early major works include A New Treatise on Consciousness-only (新唯識論), Essentials for Reading the Classics (讀經示要),and Essential Sayings of Shili (十力語要); in the later period, they are Evolution of the Cosmos (乾坤衍), Essay on Substance and Function (體用論) and Treatise on Brightening the Mind (明心篇). These works represent the best originality of contemporary Confucians’ ontology and cosmology. Xiong’s basic pproach in these works is manifesting the holistic-vitalism of Confucian philosophy by ‘Yi-Zhuanian hermeneutics’, in which he displays his vitalistic viewpoint for ecology and evolution. It views nature holistically as a self-sustaining and vital existential-space. This article will examine Xiong’s later works,especially Evolution of the Cosmos (乾坤衍),with the conception ‘existential-space’. I shall discuss the existential- space notion in the context of Yi-Zhuan, based on which I shall further discuss Xiong’s ‘qian-kun-structured’existential space and his holistic-vitalism.