可預測性繪本教學方案對國小聽覺障礙學生閱讀理解的成效

Effects of Predictable-Pattern-Book Instruction on Reading Comprehension for Second-and Third-Grade Students with Hearing Impairments

本研究的目的在檢視可預測性繪本教學,對於提升國小聽覺障礙學生閱讀理解能力的成效。本研究對象為接受聽覺障礙教育巡迴輔導的臺北市、新北市國小二、三年級聽障生共18名,先以標準化閱讀理解困難篩選測驗以及自編繪本閱讀理解測驗來評量閱讀理解的能力,再以此閱讀能力作為配對的依據,以隨機化分派至實驗組和對照組(各九名),使兩組的閱讀能力相當。其中,實驗組進行可預測性繪本教學介入八週,最後再以相同的測驗評量成效,以了解繪本教學介入是否有效提升閱讀理解能力。本研究實驗結果如下:一、接受可預測性繪本教學介入的聽障學生,在標準化閱讀理解困難篩選測驗的前後測進步情形優於對照組。二、接受可預測性繪本教學介入的聽障學生,在自編繪本閱讀理解測驗的前後測進步情形優於對照組。結果顯示,可預測性繪本教學對於國小二、三年級聽障生的閱讀理解能力具有正面的影響。

Studies have shown a depressing pattern: deaf students struggle to reach third or fourth-grade reading levels by age 13 or 14, when same-age peers with normal hearing typically achieve reading scores at seventh- or eighth-grade levels. Deaf students tend to plateau at these lower levels, rather than advancing further. Students with hearing impairments clearly require more effective reading instruction. Purpose: We investigated the effects of predictable-pattern-book instruction (PPBI) on reading comprehension in elementary school students with hearing impairments. Predictable pattern books are books with repetitive and predictable phrases for new readers. Methods: The research participants were 18 children with hearing impairments who received itinerant consultation services, and were second and third graders in elementary schools in Taipei City and New Taipei City. A standardized assessment tool, the Reading Comprehension Difficulty Diagnosis Test (RCDDT), and a self-designed reading comprehension test were used to evaluate the students’ pretest and posttest reading ability. The students were paired according to their reading ability and randomly assigned to the experimental group and the control group (nine subjects each). The reading ability on the pretest of RCDDT and the self-designed reading comprehension test were similar in both groups. The experimental group received PPBI for 8 weeks, after which the same tests that were previously used for reading assessment were used to determine whether the PPBI improved reading comprehension. In PPBI, the teacher used predictable pattern books and encouraged students to predict during the instruction. There are three stages in the PPBI: Stage 1, the teacher encouraged students to predict the plots through pictures on the book cover; Stage 2, the teacher led students to read aloud and looked for some clues to predict subsequent episodes according to the text and pictures they have read; Stage 3, the teacher encouraged st

可預測性繪本; 閱讀理解; 聽覺障礙學生