臺灣企業南向與西進投資回顧與展望之分析和建議-以東協國家和中國為例

Abstract

故長期以來東協國家及中國是臺灣企業對外投資最重要的兩個首選地區,尤其在1990年代的中國改革開放之後,中國取代東協國家成為臺灣企業主要投資對象;然而在2010年呈現出臺灣企業在中國投資出現持續衰退之現象,加上2016年臺灣新政府執政後全力推廣新南向政策等因素之下,東協市場再度受到臺灣政府還有企業的關注。 本研究將根據以上背景,回顧臺灣企業南向與西進投資歷程與現況,之後再對於臺灣企業未來投資分析和建議,本研究透過回顧臺灣企業南向與西進投資歷程與現況成果中,達成分析臺灣企業在南向與西進投資演變、分析東協國家和中國總體投資環境和探討臺灣企業在東協與中國投資的替代性等研究目的,另一方面,在對於臺灣企業未來投資分析和建議的成果中,達成探討新南向政策的影響因子與臺灣企業鮭魚返鄉的成效等研究目的。

Countries in ASEAN and China had become Taiwan enterprises’ first choice to invest for a long time. But since China’s implementation of reform and open policy in 1990, China became the main object to invest for Taiwan enterprises; However, Taiwan’s investment in China manifested a continuous decline since 2010, on the other hand, ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) was established and Taiwan's new government in 2016 fully advocated new south policy, such factors made the market in ASEAN being attended to by government and Taiwan enterprises again. So the purpose of this paper is to base on the background above, initially retrospect Taiwan enterprises’ investment toward south and west, then giving analysis and proposal to the prospect of Taiwan enterprises, So through the process of retrospecting Taiwan enterprises’ investment toward south and west, it will achieve the goal of analyzing the evolution of Taiwan enterprises’ investment toward south and west, ASEAN countries and China's investing environment and Taiwan enterprises’ investing alternatives betweem ASEAN and China, on the other hand, through the process of giving analysis and proposal to the prospect of Taiwan enterprises, it will achieve the goal of exploring the the influencing factor of new south policy and the effectiveness of returning to Taiwan.

Keywords

臺灣企業, 南向與西進, 新南向政策, 鮭魚返鄉, Taiwan Enterprises, South and West, New South Policy, Returning To Taiwan