北台灣海峽數值模擬研究

Abstract

本研究利用一個高解析度的台灣海峽數值模式,根據其海溫、海水流速流向、風向風速等,分析台灣海峽的海水流況,並利用數值模式時間及空間連續的特點,了解台灣海峽流況之年際與季節變化,並根據年際及季節變化中呈現的的特殊暖水現象做進一步的分析及研究。台灣西北海域在春季出現的暖水區域具有年際變化,而暖水的成因為東來的黑潮水與台灣海峽水輻合所致,1999 與2000 年春季為反聖嬰年,輻合較強,故有局部暖水出現,而2001、2002、2003年春季為正常年,輻合較弱,故沒有局部暖水出現。另外分析模式資料也發現台灣東北海域之冷渦現象亦具有年際變化,並且在北台灣海峽與暖水區域形成有趣的一暖一冷現象。

The present study used a fine resolution numerical model to analyze the temperature and flow pattern in the northern Taiwan Strait. An isolated warm water usually appeared in the northern Taiwan Strait in spring during the period from 1999 to 2003. This warm water is not simply from the southern Taiwan Strait, instead of being caused by the convergence of Kuroshio and Taiwan Strait water in spring. Beyond the seasonal time scale, the warm water demonstrated an inter-annual variation related to El Nino/Southern Oscillation (ENSO). The model data also showed an interesting dipole structure in the northern Taiwan Strait.