以生命回顧法融入園藝活動課程對高齡者休閒效益體驗影響之研究

Abstract

高齡化社會所面臨的議題,越來越受到政府與國人關注與重視。園藝活動擁有多元的活動形式,可以針對不同的目標對象,設計規劃適宜的活動內容與方式,增進人們對於生理、心理與社會的適應,達到改善人體生理、心理與精神狀況。本研究之園藝活動課程融入艾力克森(Erikson)生命發展八階段去設計總共五堂的活動課程,研究目的旨在探討探討園藝活動課程之設計與執行以及瞭解高齡者是否參與園藝活動課程對休閒效益體驗之影響。研究時間從2009年11月6號至2010年4月17號;研究方法設計採取實驗法與觀察法,休閒效益體驗量表的施側則採用一對一訪談方式進行;研究地點與對象選定臺南縣西港鄉西港村之65歲以上高齡者,控制組前測有效受試樣本71人,控制組後測有效受試樣本49人,實驗組有效受試樣本21人,根據有效樣本以描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定與成對樣本t檢定進行資料分析與處理發現以下結論:高齡者在參與園藝活動的歷程中,在前後測生理效益體驗上於獲得調節身心平衡、逃避環境壓力與學習活動技巧三題項達顯著差異;心理效益體驗上達顯著差異,表示參與園藝活動課程能有效提升高齡者之心理效益體驗;社交效益體驗上也達顯著差異,表示參與園藝活動課程能有效提升高齡者之社交效益體驗。本研究建議後續之研究可以加以探討生活於都市之高齡者對於園藝活動之休閒效益體驗,利用城鄉進行相互交叉比較;在園藝活動內容課程設計上,必須符合高齡者之生理、心理與社交三方面的需求,針對高齡者面臨的發展問題去設計活動。

The aging society attracted more and more concerns in Taiwan. Diversified forms of content and programs of horticulture activities could be for different target audiences in which to increase the access to physical, psychological and social adaptation and improve physical, psychological and mental health. This research designed a series of course contain the eight stages of life development proposed by Eric Jackson to understand the process of horticulture activities designing, and to explore the benefits of leisure experience for the elders participating in the programs. Research conducted between November 6th, 2009 to April 17th, 2010. The research program was conducted in Shi-gang Village, Tainan County, with residents over 65-year-old. Prior-test samples of the control group included 71 participants, and 49 for the post-test. As for the experimental group, 21 valid samples were retained. The research found in the following conclusions: the physical-mental balance, avoiding surrounding pressure and skills of learning activities of the elders in the course of horticulture activities had significant difference between the prior-test and post-test score of psychological effects of experience. The horticulture activities could effectively improve the elders’ psychological effects experience and social effective experience. The following studies could explore the leisure-effective experience for elders in urban. Using urban and rural areas to cross compare the difference. The horticulture activities must comply with the elders’ physical, psychological and social demand, contrarily resolved the elders’ problems.

Keywords

園藝活動, 高齡者, 休閒效益, 生命回顧, horticulture, the elders, leisure benefits, life review