網路搜尋策略對國中七年級學生網路搜尋效能與摘要能力之研究

Abstract

國民教育階段學生所必備的基本資訊素養中明白定義,國中學生必須具備能針對問題提出可行的解決方法,並且能清楚理解問題描述,確立解決問題的目標。但是現階段在教育現場看到學習者在界定問題、蒐集資料、分析資料、歸納、解釋等能力其實是欠缺的,使得學生在尋求資訊、統整資料的能力無法如預期。本研究經過11週的教學,探討實驗組與對照組在網路搜尋效能、網路資訊摘要能力的顯著性以及其學習態度的變化。網路搜尋效能依「搜尋時間」和「搜尋成績」兩部分探討,研究結果顯示,在「搜尋時間」方面,實驗並未達顯著效果。而「搜尋成績」的表現,則達到顯著效果。網路資訊摘要能力部分,則達顯著效果。其中7成1的受試者表示網路搜尋速度變快;有5成的受試者表示在摘要速度上變快。另有3成6的受試者表示摘要能力可以使他們快速掌握大綱及重點。除此有5成4的受試者認為摘要能力可以使他們的報告內容更清晰易懂。且摘要能力的培養可以使受試者運用到其他學習,如畫重點、作筆記和文本閱讀。根據研究結果,本研究建議將摘要策略導入尋求網路資訊,並輔以摘要輔助工具如心智繪圖等,能幫助學習者在網路資料篩選、釐清問題核心、呈現尋找內容的效能提升。

As explicitly defined in compulsory education for information literacy, problem solving is one essential skill for students in junior high school, not only to propose possible solutions, but also to understand the problem clearly and determine to solve it. Students in reality, however, lack abilities in defining problems, data collection, data analysis, information induction and explanation. As such, their abilities to seek information and summarize may not be seen as expected. After teaching eleven weeks, the study examines the significant difference between experimental and control groups with respects to efficiency of web searches, skills of summarizing online information, and changes of their learning attitude. Efficiency of web searches includes “searching time” and “searching results”. The findings of the study were listed as follows: (1)There was no significant difference between the groups in “searching time”; (2)There was significant difference in “searching results”; (3)There was significant difference in summary skills for information available on the Web; (4)71% students indicated that their searching time became faster and 50% felt they could summarize more quickly; (5)35% showed that the skills of summary could help them grasp the essence and the overall key points; (6)54% thought that they could present their report more clearly and make it more understandable when equipped with summary skills. Additionally, such skills could also apply to highlighting, note-taking and text reading. This study thus suggested that incorporating strategies of summary into the process of online searching, as well as assisted tools for summary as mind maps, could help students develop skills of evaluating web information and selecting proper one, figuring out the core problem, and increasing the efficiency of presenting their search results.

Keywords

網路資訊搜尋策略, 摘要策略, 心智繪圖, 網路搜尋效能, 網路資訊摘要能力, web information search strategies, summarization strategies, mind mapping, web information searching capability, web information summarization ability