《射雕英雄傳》文化詞與武俠精神英譯分析

Abstract

本研究主要深入分析由《射雕英雄傳》的英譯小説來探討武俠翻譯策略,其中會針對武俠文化詞以及武俠組成因素,比如武俠招式、人物命名還有最重要的武俠精神來分析譯者使用的翻譯策略。本研究首先會從功能理論的觀點分析譯者在翻譯這部小説時做出的翻譯操縱,再評估其中的優缺點。從本研究的分析得出,譯者爲了保留故事的流暢描繪省略一些文化詞和歷史背景,以讓西方讀者讀起來不至於覺得故事太難,也爲了讓故事不要太冗長。這本英譯小説在市場上的回應還不錯,表示譯者成功讓西方讀者可以接受這樣的武俠翻譯。但如果從文化傳遞的角度來看,筆者認爲還有很大的進步空間。如果要保留故事的流暢,勢必會犧牲掉一些文化因素。但筆者希望在翻譯武俠小説的時候,除了翻譯故事以外,也可以同時傳遞武俠精神。因爲筆者認爲武俠精神才是武俠小説的核心價值,也是可以凸顯中華文化美德的其中一個體現,因此如果有辦法傳達這個概念給西方讀者,才算真正的傳達武俠小説的文化給外國人。因此筆者會在本研究先分析現有翻譯的優缺點,最後會提出一些武俠翻譯的建議。

This study mainly analyzes the English translation of Jin Yong martial arts novel by focusing on its Cultural-Specific Items and Martial Arts Spirit. So the study is conducted by analyzing some important features of martial arts, such as translation of martial art techniques, characters’ name, martial arts spirit and its cultural specific item.First, the study is conducted by analyzing the translation strategy used by the translator from the perspective of skopos theory. From this study, we can see that the translator omitted some cultural specific items and historical background in order to keep the story flowing. In this way, it is be easier for the foreign reader to understand and read. So the translator focus on the aspects of readability and acceptability.The English translation of this novel managed to win some popularity among English readers, which means that the translation of this martial arts novel can be accepted by the English readers. However, looking from the perspective of cultural transmission, there is still more improvement could be made. In order to maintain the fluency of the story, it is inevitably to sacrifice some cultural factors. But in translating martial arts novels, it is also important to transmit the martial arts spirit for the foreign reader, since the spirit is the core value of martial arts novels, and also act as the manifestations of Chinese cultural virtues. Therefore, this study first analyzes the translation method used by the translator and figure out the obstacle found while translating this novel. It is hoped the finding of this study can carry out more suggestions to improve the translation strategy of martial arts novel in the future.

Keywords

武俠小説, 武俠精神, 射雕英雄傳, 文化詞翻譯, Martial arts novel, Martial arts spirit, Legend of the Condor Heroes, CSI translation