桂枝加味生脈飲預處理減少大鼠心臟缺血再灌流傷害

Abstract

心臟手術和心臟梗塞後可能導致局部缺血再灌流(I / R)損傷誘發心力衰竭,心臟病變甚至死亡。因此,研究預防性藥物或方法以降低I/R傷害程度和死亡率在心臟疾病研究中十分重要。生脈飲(SMY)是一種含有人參、麥冬和五味子的中國傳統複方,已被用於治療心血管疾病超過700年,但是其保護的機轉尚未被研究透徹。桂枝(GZ)也具有心臟保護的效果,我們期望加味桂枝能提高生脈飲的心臟保護效果。 在這項研究中,我們管餵生脈飲或桂枝加味生脈飲7天作為預處理之後再結紮和鬆綁左升冠狀動脈,來探討生脈飲在雄性Wistar大鼠心臟I / R損傷的保護作用。實驗分為六組:對照組、SMY控制組、GZ+SMY控制組、I/R 控制組、SMY I/R組和GZ+SMY I/R組。在整個實驗過程中,心電圖(ECG)和血壓均連續地即時測量。左心室舒張末期壓(LVEDP)也被測量以評估心臟收縮力和功能。心肌梗死面積則是以MOOR表面血液影像和伊文思藍/ TTC雙染色呈現。而H&E染色則用來研究組織病理學之改變。結果顯示,I/R傷害會造成心電圖中ST段上升,心臟的LVEDP、梗死面積、紅血球累積和白血球浸潤增加。經過生脈飲預處理後皆有改善情況。但桂枝加味生脈飲預處理並不比生脈飲有更好效果。依據以上結果可知,桂枝加味生脈飲和生脈飲表現相似之保護能力可降低大鼠心肌缺血再灌流的損傷。

Cardiac operations and heart infarctions may lead to ischemia and reperfusion (I/R) injuries that induce cardiac failure, morbidity, and mortality. Therefore, the use of preventive drugs or strategy to reduce high severity and high mortality is important in the cardiac disease research. Sheng-mai-yin (SMY) is one traditional Chinese formulation containing Radix Ginseng, Radix Ophiopogonis and Fructus Schisandrae that has been used to treat cardiovascular diseases for over 700 years. However, the protective mechanism is not fully understood. Gui-zhi (GZ) was also shown its cardioprotective ability. We aimed to test whether the SMY could attenuate I/R injury and whether the GZ remixed SMY (GZ+SMY) could have better effect than the only SMY. In this study, we used tube feeding SMY, GZ, or GZ+SMY for 7 days as a pretreatment to explore its protective effect in the male Wistar rats with cardiac I/R injury by left ascending coronary artery ligation and release. There were six groups in our experiment: sham control, SMY control, GZ+SMY control, I/R SMY I/R, and GZ+SMY I/R group. The electrocardiograph (ECG) and arterial blood pressure were continuously and real-time measured throughout the experiment. The left ventricular end-diastolic pressure (LVEDP) was also measured to evaluate the cardiac contractility and function. The myocardial infarct size was indicated by MOOR blood flow image and Evans blue/TTC staining. The H&E staining was used to investigate the histopathologic changes. I/R injury increased ST segment elevation, LVEDP level, infarct size, erythrocyte accumulation and leukocyte infiltration in the heart. Seven days of Sheng-mai-yin pretreatment significantly reduced the parameters of the LEVDP, infarct size, erythrocyte accumulation and leukocyte infiltration in I/R hearts compared to I/R group. However, GZ remixed SMY did not exert much better effect than SMY alone in our study. According to abovedata, we conclude that GZ+SMY displayed a similar effect as SMY to protect rat heart against I/R injuries.

Keywords

桂枝, 生脈飲, 缺血再灌流傷害, 缺血性心臟病, 心肌梗死, Gui-zhi, Sheng-mai-yin, ischemia and reperfusion injury, ischemic heart disease, myocardial infarction