臺北市公立高中視覺障礙學生數學學習態度與學習困擾之研究

A study on the Mathematic Learning Attitude and Disturbances of Taipei Municipal City High School Students with Visual Impairment

本研究旨在探討臺北市公立高中視覺障礙學生數學學習態度與學習困擾情形,並進一步分析其在不同背景變項下的差異情形。研究針對101學年就讀臺北市公立高中之視覺障礙學生共67人進行問卷調查,回收61份,其中有效問卷59份。依據研究問題以描述性統計方法分析其數學學習態度及學習困擾現況,獲得以下研究結論: 一、臺北市公立高中視覺障礙學生數學學習態度的現況屬略微積極。對數學老師會關心我的學習表現態度最正面,其次為演算有問題時會想辦法瞭解或再算一次;對優先安排數學的讀書時間最不積極。 二、臺北市公立高中視覺障礙學生數學學習困擾的現況為略感困擾。對數學成績不理想之數學焦慮表現最感困擾,其次則對數學運算問題感到困擾;在數學老師對視障學生調整教學方式的困擾程度最低且未感困擾。 三、在不同背景變項之臺北市公立高中視覺障礙學生數學學習態度的差異情形為:男性的態度明顯比女性積極、視覺障礙程度為重度及極重度的態度最積極、視覺障礙發生時間在5歲後的態度略高於5歲前、目前就讀視障重點學校學生的態度最積極、國小階段就讀普通學校且課程未抽離學生的態度表現最積極;就不同數學分數而言,分數愈高者的態度愈積極,且81分以上的態度為十分積極;就使用不同的數學課本類型而言,使用盲用電腦電子書者的態度最為積極,但使用大字體課本的積極程度最低。 四、在不同背景變項之臺北市公立高中視覺障礙學生數學學習困擾的差異情形為:女性的困擾明顯高於男性、視覺障礙程度為中度視覺障礙學生最感困擾、視覺障礙發生時間不同並無差異、目前就讀特教學校高中部的學生最感困擾、國小階段就讀普通學校部分課程抽離的學生最感困擾;就不同數學分數而言,81分以上學生為未感困擾, 41~60分者困擾程度最高;就使用不同的數學課本類型而言,最感困擾者為使用一般課本者,但使用盲用電腦電子書者的困擾程度最低。 根據研究結果,提出具體建議,以供教育行政機關、學校行政單位、數學教師及後續研究做為參考。

The study aims to understand the situation of mathematic learning attitude and disturbances of Taipei Municipal city high school students with visual impairment. And make further analysis of the differentiation under different background variables. The study uses the questionnaire survey procedure. The grand total provides 67 questionnaire, recycling valid questionnaire 59. The data was processed by descriptive statistical analysis. According to the analytic results, there are conclusions as follows: 1. Generally speaking, the participants have positive attitudes toward mathematics learning. The most positive attitude is reflected the participants’ belief that their mathematics teachers are really concerned about their academic performance in this subject. The second most positive attitude is their willingness to give more thoughts or another try when encountering calculating difficulties. Their least positive attitude shows in their reluctance in sparing time for studying mathematics. 2. Survey of the participants’ learning disturbances in mathematics reveals that they are slightly troubled in their studying. Their worries about the unsatisfactory mathematics grades disturb them most. The next disturbing factor is difficulty in solving calculating problems. No participants consider problematic their mathematics teachers’ adjustment of the teaching methods according to the visually impaired students. 3. Concerning several different aspects of the visually impaired students’ backgrounds, the research on their attitudes in studying mathematics in public high schools of Taipei yields results as follows: Boys are obviously more positive than girls. Students with severe and profound visual disabilities bear the most positive attitudes toward studying mathematics. Students whose visual impairment occurred after the age of five are slightly more positive than those who are visually impaired before five. Students now studying in inclusive high schools for students with visual disabilities are most positive. Students who went to regular elementary schools and were incorporated in class make the most positive academic performance. In terms of mathematics test scores, students who score higher marks also have more positive attitudes, and those who score over 81 are remarkably positive. When the various types of textbooks are taken into account, students who study with digital Braille textbooks are most positive while large print textbook users are the least positive. 4. Concerning several different aspects of the visually impaired students’ backgrounds, the findings of this research on their anxiety in studying mathematics in public high schools of Taipei includes: Girls are far more anxious than boys. Students with intermediate visual disabilities are most troubled by studying mathematics. When the visual impairment occurred does not make any difference in the students’ learning anxiety in the subject of mathematics. Students in the senior high department of special education schools feel most anxious. Students who went to regular elementary schools yet were separated out in some courses are most anxious. In terms of mathematics test scores, students who score 41 to 60 marks are ranked as the most anxious while those who score over 81 never feel anxious. When the various types of textbooks are taken into account, students who study with digital Braille textbooks are least, and in fact, even not anxious at all while regular print textbook users are the most troubled. Finally, based on the results of this study, suggestions are provided for educational administrations, school administrations, mathematics teachers and correlative researches in the future.

高中視覺障礙學生; 數學學習態度; 數學學習困擾