應用電腦多媒體融入教學對國中生呼吸單元學習成就影響之研究

Abstract

本研究針對七年級自然與生活科技領域之呼吸單元進行電腦多媒體融入教學設計,並探討電腦多媒體融入教學和未使用電腦多媒體融入教學方式對於學生在學習成就上具有何種影響。本研究採取準實驗法之前後測設計,邀請台北縣林口鄉一所公立國中之七年級學生參與,其中採用多媒體融入教學的學生為68名,採用未使用電腦多媒體融入教學方式的學生為67名。研究工具包括「呼吸系統學習成就測驗」及「半結構式晤談」;分析方法中,量的資料分析是針對學生在教學之後的成績是否具有顯著進步;實驗組和對照組的進步幅度是否具有顯著差異;另外依學習成就測驗前測表現分為高得分群(33%)、中得分群(34%)和低得分群(33%),探討多媒體融入教學對於不同的學習成就學生的影響是否有所差異。針對不同的研究目的,採用T-test及ANCOVA等統計方式進行檢驗變項間的關係。質的資料分析為針對學生的半結構式晤談的內容進行轉錄及分析,以利做為量的資料分析之佐證。研究結果採用多媒體融入教學相對於傳統教學法多媒體融入教學對於學生在較高層次的認知概念學習較有助益,且對低學習成就學生的在所有層次的認知概念學習更具有顯著的助益。

The study aims to design multimedia teaching material of respiration at 7 grade’s science and technology area and examine the effects of multimedia teaching method and conventional lecture teaching method on promoting students’ Science learning. An independent sample pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design was used in this study. The seventh grade students at a public school located at Taipei county were selected as the participants in this study including experimental group (N=68) and control group (N=67). The data collections were from a researcher-developed achievement test of respiration and interview. The quantitative data were analyzed by t-test and ANCOVA to compare the differences between students in experimental group and control group. And we compared the learning achievements of high-achievement students(33%), average students(34%) and low-achievement students(33%). Six students from each group were interviewed individually and the results of the interviews represented the differences between two groups. The data analysis indicated that the experimental group out-performed control group at higher level of cognitive domain learning, but low-graded students out-performed at all level of cognitive domain learning.

Keywords 多媒體融入教學, 呼吸作用, multimedia instruction, respiration