生命教育方案對國小資優學童生命意義感影響之研究

Abstract

本研究的主要目的在根據以Frankl的生命意義之的核心概念,編製一套國小高年級資優生適用之生命教育課程與國小資優學童生命意義感量表;進一步的探討生命教育方案對國小(五年級)資優學童之生命意義感之影響,根據研究結果,提出具體建議,以為實施生命教育與資優生諮商輔導的參考。 本研究是以實驗研究法為主,並輔以觀察法與訪談法,採用「等組前後測準實驗設計」;樣本為五年級資優學童共40人,仁愛國小之20名資優學童為實驗組,光復國小之20資優學童為控制組。實驗組施以研究者參考國內外相關文獻所設計之生命教育課程,以每星期一次兩節課九十分鐘的時間,接受為期13週的實驗教學;控制組由原資優班教師按平常上課情形,進行一般資優課程教學。本研究採用的工具包括:國小資優學童生命意義感量表、學生單元回饋表、課程意見調查問卷(學生用)、觀察紀錄表(觀察老師用)、教學日誌(教學者用)與學生半結構性的訪談紀錄表。 茲將研究結論陳述如下: 一、此生命教育課程是國小高年級資優學童所適用之情意課程 二、生命教育方案能提升國小資優學童之生命意義感 三、生命教育方案具有卓越而顯著的教學成效,其主要的教學成效臚列於下: 1.引導學生瞭解生命的價值與意義,體驗生命之美。 2.引導學生認識自己、肯定自己、超越自己,進而實現自我。 3.發展學生之多元智能,開發個人生命潛能。 4. 引導學生瞭解死亡的積極的意義,降低死亡的恐懼。 5. 引導學生訂定與掌握生活的目標。 6.引導學生了解苦難意義,使其能面對人生挑戰與挫折,建立積極的奮鬥人生觀。 7.促進學生人際關係的和諧和增進學生「愛」的能力 8.自殺防治 四、「國小資優學童生命意義感量表」,可為國民小實施生命教育之評鑑以及輔導學生生命意義感的評量工具。

The central purpose of this study was to examine the impacts of Life Education Course on improving the sense of life meaning of gifted elementary students. The secondary purpose was to compile a life education course for gifted students of elementary schools. The third purpose was to design a Scale of life meaning of gifted elementary students. The study used the equal-group experimental design. The subjects consisted of 40 5thgrade gifted students from two elementary schools in Taipei. The experimental group participated in thirteen sessions of the training course, one session per week and 90 minutes per session. During the experimental period, the researcher who taught the training course wrote teaching records as well as the observer wrote observation records. After experiment all experimental students were interviewed in-depth by the researcher. Instruments were the Scale of life meaning of gifted elementary students, the feedback questionnaire of the programs, the suggestion questionnaire of the course, the teaching record form, the observation record form and the interviewed guideline form. The data were analyzed by one-way ANCOVA. The opinions of the experimental subjects, observer’s observation, comments by means of the feedback questionnaires, and teaching records were the supplementary of study results. According to the result of this study, the main findings were as follows: 1. There were positive effects on improving the sense of life meaning of the experimental group. 2. The subjects reported that they enjoyed the whole training course, and also reported that the Life Education Course was an excellent curriculum。 3. The excellent teaching achievements were found which were as follows: (1) Help students to induce their self-concept, self-esteem and self-acceptance. (2) Help students to develop their multiple abilities. (3) Help students to understand the positive meaning of death and reduce the fear of death. (4) Help students to find their life meaning and to appreciate the other variant lives. (5) Help students to arrange their lives for their life purposes. (6) Help students to understand the positive meanings of difficulties and improve their frustration bearing abilities. (7) Help students to approve their interpersonal relationship and the ability of love. (8) Prevent students from committing suicide. As the conclusions mentioned above, some of the suggestions for the practicing of the Life Education Course were offered and the future researches were propose.

Keywords 生命教育, 國小資優學童, 生命意義感