國際合資企業關係之形成與演變

Abstract

為了因應國際經濟環境的改變,許多企業選擇國際間的合作,來做為晉級國際性企業最直接的途徑之一,於是國際合資容易被促成。然而在進行合資之後的企業營運及策略目標,在經過一段時間的進程之後,除了母公司與子公司之間的默契、以及當初促成合資之熱情的條件及因素是否仍然如合資初期一樣,似乎是有待商榷之外,對於其他許多因素,加諸於國際合資企業的考驗是持續不斷的在發生。本研究即是對於國際合資之間多重因素之錯縱關係做出較深入、且是呈現較動態性的探討,將所有影響因素在時間軸上的演變,做出較全面的盤點,而且對聯盟關係的動態變化提出詮釋。

In response to fast changing international economic environment, many firms cooperate with other foreign enterprises. International joint ventures are considered a way to leverage partners’ resources for pursuing opportunities. However, the once beneficial arrangements in joint venture can become problematic as time go by. The changes of internal and external environment impose further challenges to a joint venture. This study seeks to explore the dynamism of partner interactions within an international joint venture. An in-depth case study is conducted to address various causes of instability of relationship between venture partners.

Keywords

合資, 國際合資, 合資夥伴, 互補性, 信任, international joint ventures, leverage partners’ resources