NB樞紐產業之關鍵成功因子

The key success factors in NB Hinge industry

電子消費產品日新月異,其產品的替代性也跟隨著外部環境的變遷,有了明顯地變化,其中NB產業就是由於平板電腦之加入,造成NB市場需求量減少,而位於NB產品中之重要零組件NB樞紐業,也由於此因素而同步起了變化。在MIC的一份統計資料中顯示,由2007-2016年之NB PC之出貨量及成長率已由以往的兩位數之成長率,轉變成個位數成長,整個成長動能明顯趨緩,同時在從總體經濟環境分析上,由於整個外在環境的變遷,已直接影響著消費者的採購意願,現階段之NB PC產品已進入成熟階段,市場上運算終端選擇多元化,造就平板電腦的崛起,更促使了多重性產品之替代效應,原本NB PC之優勢功能已漸漸微弱,這也影響到NB樞紐產業之需求量,因此本研究以此為研究動機,欲進一步探討,NB樞紐產中之關鍵成功因子,以尋求其因應之道。 本研究是以日本五力分析之五大財務構面,另添加NB樞紐產業最重視之研究發展能力為其六大分析構面,分析資料來自於目前NB樞紐產業之上市櫃公司,以2008~2012年每季之財務比率為其分析,運用SPSS之統計分析工具,以逐步廻歸分析法,找出NB樞紐產業之關鍵成功因子。 實證結果得知,其關鍵成功因子為:研究發展能力、收益力、生產力、成長力。希望藉此研究分析之結果,能夠提供給予此產業之經營者,作為日後訂立策略之參考。

Due to rapid and sustained development of consumer electronics, product substitution, influenced by the external environment, has undergone a dramatic change. Take the laptop industry for example. The rise of the tablets has resulted in shrinking demand and market for laptops. As a result, the development of the hinge industry is bound to change. According to statistics compiled by MIC, from the year 2007 to 2016, shipment volume and growth rate of the laptop industry have dropped to single-digit growth from double digit, which suggests an obvious slowdown in growth momentum. Meanwhile, according to the analysis of the overall economic environment, the changes of the external environment have a direct impact on consumers’ purchase intention. Now laptop products have entered its maturity stage. Variety of computing devices and the rise of tablet computers have brought about substitution effect of alternative products. Laptop computers no longer have superior functions, which affects the demand for laptop hinges. In light of these concern, this study aims to explore the key success factors on the laptop hinge industry and discuss what response and actions the hinge industry is able to take in response to the emerging tablet industry. This study has utilized the five dimensions derived from Japanese five forces model, adding research and development capability, which is critical to the hinge industry, as the sixth dimension to analyze the key success factors of the performance of the hinge industry. Stepwise regression analysis using SPSS was carried out, analyzing the quarterly financial ratios of the current listed companies from 2008 to 2012. This study’s empirical results indicate that research and development capability, profitability, productivity, and growth are the key factors influencing the performance of the hinge industry. The study findings may serve as suggestions for enterprise managers in this industry to draw up strategies.

關鍵成功因子; 樞紐產業; 日本五力分析; KSF; Hinge; Japanese Five Forces analysis