本地化翻譯準則之風格探討

Abstract

隨著企業逐漸邁向全球化,對於本地化翻譯的需求日益增加,使得本地化翻譯成為翻譯產業重要的一環。本地化翻譯採用翻譯準則來規範譯文的準確性、格式以及行文風格,其中以行文風格對譯文品質的影響最大。本研究探討本地化翻譯準則的行文風格部分,並與翻譯標準相關文獻進行比對,結果發現行文風格所列之規範項目並不夠完善,提供參考之範例譯文品質普遍不理想。本研究補充了翻譯準則應增列的規範項目,並重譯或修改範例譯文,使翻譯準則能有效提高譯文品質。

With more and more enterprises stepping into the global markets, their needs toward localization also grow increasingly. Localization has become one of the important parts of translation industry. Localization utilizes translation guidelines as translation standards, which are combined by three main principles, accuracy, format, and style. Among the three principles, style has much more influence on translation quality than the other two. This research makes an analysis of the style regulations of translation guidelines, and compares the results with other researches of translation standards. It turns out that the translation guidelines should add more rules on the style part, and the quality of translation examples provided are not good enough for new translators to follow. This research add some important rules into the style part of translation guidelines and modifies or retranslates the translation examples, so that translation guidelines can help efficiently improve the overall translation quality of localization industry.

Keywords 本地化, 翻譯準則, 風格, localization, translation guideline, style