聽人與其聽障手足互動歷程之敘事研究

A Narrative Research on Interactive Process Between Hraring Adults and Their Siblings with Hearing Impairment

本研究採質性研究法,透過三位有聽障手足的普通成人的敘說,及訪談其聽障手足與父母,了解與聽障手足一起成長的聽人會經歷哪些經驗,以及手足互動的歷程。 經過資料的整理和分析,先厚實地呈現三位主要研究參與者的個別故事,再指出從三個故事中發現的共同點:沒有共同的溝通方法、為滿足聽障手足語言治療的需求,都會減少手足間的互動,手足的障礙程度也會影響手足間的互動;父母的教養方式,會影響手足關係的發展;家庭社經地位,會影響父母如何引導手足相處;聽人手足會協助聽障手足與他人溝通、會主動關懷身障者,也會因體諒父母的付出,主動去分擔父母的辛勞。 最後回歸到研究目的,發現擁有聽障手足,帶給聽人手足的經驗,包括:受到父母的教導、照顧較少;背負父母的雙重期待;擔憂遺傳問題;社會壓力影響聽人手足表明手足有障礙的意願;聽障手足的能力與父母交付的重擔程度成反比;聽障手足的輔具與治療費用會排擠家中經濟資源的分配。聽人與其聽障手足間的手足關係,可能和一般手足關係相似,也可能是聽人手足負擔較多的協助與照顧責任。根據以上發現,我提出一些省思,及給教育工作者和父母的建議。

In this qualitative study, I explore experience of development process of three normally developing adults with sibling have hearing impairment, and the process of sibling interactions. The data was collected mainly from in-depth interviews with three normally developing adult and their parents, siblings with hearing impairment. Three life stories were reported in thick description. The common points of three life stories were as follows: 1. Having no common communication method , and in order to satisfy the language treatment the demand of sibling with hearing impairment reduce interaction time of sibling. 2. The barrier degree of siblings affect the interaction between siblings . 3. Parents' education way affect the development of sibling relations. 4. The family society after status affect the parents how to guide the siblings to be together. 5. Normally developing siblings help sibling with hearing impairment communicating with people, initiative care individuals with exceptional needs, forgive parents' payout to share parents' pain . Having sibling with hearing impairment, normally developing sibling’s experience as follows: 1. Receives parents' guidance, the attendance to be few. 2. Shoulder parents' dual anticipations. 3. Worry about the heredity questions. 4. The social pressure affects the wish of normally developing sibling to indicate sibling with hearing impairment. 5. Ability of sibling with hearing impairment to be worse, the parents pay the responsibility is heavier. 6. Auxiliary and treatment expense push aside in the family the economic resource assignment. Sibling relations between normally developing sibling and sibling with hearing impairment maybe were similar to those in ordinary families, maybe normally developing sibling burden more assistance and the attendance responsibility. Based on the findings of the study, I raise my thoughts on some issues for readers, and offer suggestions for teachers and parents.

聽人; 聽障手足; 聽覺障礙; 手足互動; 質性研究; hearing