臺灣家族企業二代接班問題之研究-以臺灣中小企業為例

Abstract

學者多有研究大型家族企業的接班人計劃,而對於支撐台灣經濟社會力量的台灣中小企業的接班計劃則研究較少。台灣中小企業主的創業家精神和強人領導下造就企業現今的成就,經營迄今創業主已逐步到了交棒的年紀,為了企業永續經營,接班成為中小企業不得不面對的問題。 本研究透過訪問正在接班和已接班的中小企業第二代,了解其接班的歷程: 包含(1)培育方式(2)接班策略與佈局對其接班的影響(3)接班面臨的困境和實務作法(4)最終分析能順利接班的影響因素。本研究發現中小企業的接班佈局,是一個由企業主的子女們組成的接班團隊共治的安排,接班成員早期的家庭觀念和學校教育培養有助於未來接班。接班策略的關鍵點考量是在掌握企業流程、關鍵技術、資源和人際關係。接班過程中,需要(1)上一代的支持和逐步放權,溝通需要以理性和相互尊重為基礎。(2)以尊重價值、謙虛學習的態度面對老員工並且培養自己的新班底。(3)建立家族治理規範和良好的溝通機制,有助於家族和諧和企業經營。最後,接班的過程是接班人心態轉變的歷程,透過工作精神的投入、能力的展現、改革的決心,取得企業和家族組織各個層面的認同、信任進而產生真正的影響力,達成世代權力移轉的目的。

Many studies on succession plan of large family-owned business in Taiwan. However, researches on succession plan of small and medium sized family business were very little. The small and medium sized business is the foundation of Taiwan’s economy growth and social stability. With the entrepreneurship and strong leadership of small and medium size business owner, their business growth at this success stage. But, they are facing the succession issue now as they have come to an age where their legacy has to pass on to the next generation. This study is by deep diving through succession path from points of views of the 2nd generation members of small and medium business. It is to explore: (1) Way of cultivation (2) Impact of succession strategy and arrangement (3) The predicaments successors facing with their practices to overcome these issues (4) The factors of success succession plan. The research reveals that the succession arrangement of small and medium size business is a co-management succession team which are formed by the 2nd generation family members. The early cultivation during home and schooling stage has positive influences to success transition. The key points of succession is to gather knowledge of business flow, key technologies, resources and interpersonal relationship. During the progress of transition, the succession team members: (1) Need 1st generation’s supports and empowerments. Smooth communication with mutual respects and rationales (2) Respect the values of senior employees as well as learning from them with modest manner (3) Set up family governance and seamless communication platform within families. Lastly, the succession is the path of power transition. It is also the journey of successor’s mindset change. The successor is to gain recognition and trust by all stakeholders through work engagements, abilities to manage business, determination to reformation.

Keywords

家族企業, 接班問題, 中小企業, Family Business, Succession problems, Small and Medium Size Business