《冰與火之歌:權力遊戲》業餘字幕與職業字幕比較

A Comparison of Chinese Prosubs and Fansubs in the Show Game of Thrones

本文分析電視頻道HBO美劇《冰與火之歌:權力遊戲》第八季之不同翻譯來源的中文字幕成效: 專業字幕及業餘字幕之比較。大部分的相關研究都分析原著的中文翻譯,分析電視劇的字幕目前是付之闕如。此外,關於業餘字幕品質的研究也不多,也沒有跟職業字幕比較。探討業餘團隊之中文翻譯字幕的重要價值在於了解其翻譯品質是否有等同或高出職業翻譯字幕團隊,甚而威脅到職業團隊之工作保障。本文利用《冰與火之歌:權力遊戲》第八季之二組職業中文翻譯字幕與四組綜合代表性的業餘中文翻譯字幕做相較討論, 進而深入了解雙邊之品質及成效。

This paper compares the success of Chinese professional subtitles and amateur subtitles in the eighth season of the HBO series Game of Thrones. Most research has been focused on the translations of the fantasy novel series by George R.R. Martin, with essentially no literature on the subtitles of the show. Research on the topic of amateur translation groups is also sparse, with the majority of research focusing on the role of fansubs in the social context rather than the quality of fansubs. Investigating these fansubs is worthwhile as professional translators must be aware of the impact that higher-quality fansubs could have on the translation subtitling profession. Six sources of Chinese subtitles were compared to provide a comprehensive representation of the quality of professional subtitling and amateur subtitling audiovisual products. The translation strategies of four fansub sources were compared against two prosubs sources.

業餘字幕組; 職業字幕組; 冰與火之歌; 喬治·雷蒙德·理查德·馬丁; HBO; 定性研究; fansubs; prosubs; Game of Thrones; George R.R. Martin; qualitative study